Athletics Hall of Honor Inductees

2018

  • Jon Coleman ’93
  • Heather Gotha ’98
  • Bruce Hearey ’68
  • Bill Kaplan ’73
  • Allison Wheeler Kennedy ’93
  • Barbara Trafton ’78
  • Jack Whitehouse ’58

2017

  • Samuel C. Butler ’72, P’03, ’09
  • John R. Kilpatrick 1907 (d)
  • Caroline M. Lind ’02
  • Jon G. Noll ’66, P’01
  • Willian E. Stevenson 1918, GGP’14 (d)

2016

  • Charles E. Borah ’25 (d)
  • Christopher J. Gurry ’66
  • James F. Herberich ’81
  • Mary W. Hulbert ’81
  • Titus L. Ivory ’96
  • John H. Turco ’66

2015

  • Momo Akade ’00
  • Hee-Jin Chang ’05
  • Ford Fraker ’67
  • Todd Harris ’95
  • Edwin Quattlebaum ’60
  • Cory Schneider ’04
  • Theodore “Ted” Thorndike ’70 (d)

2014

  • Gilbert R. Bamford ’58
  • Douglas W. Brown ’64
  • J. Dana Eastham ’49
  • Jeanne E. Ficociello ’96
  • Henry G. Higdon III ’94
  • Dianne P. Hurley ’80
  • Kenneth W. Keuffel ’42
  • Alan G. Schwartz ’48
  • David B. Smoyer ’59

2013

  • McCauley Smith ’23 (d)
  • Dick Collins ’49
  • Major General Thomas "Mike" Harvey ’54
  • Jonathan Stableford ’63
  • Lee Apgar ’78
  • Judy Morton Bramhall ’78
  • Laurie Coffey ’95
  • Zak DeOssie ’03
  • Robert Hulburd, coach (d)

2012

  • James Carrington ’42 (d)
  • John Clayton ’47
  • Tom Fleming ’72
  • Hank Higdon ’59
  • Eddie Mahan ’12 (d)
  • Mike Moonves ’62
  • Julia Trotman ’85
  • Joe Wennik ’52
  • Randy Wood ’82

2011

  • Bill Belichick ’71
  • Doc Hillebrand 1896 (d)
  • Tom Hudner ’43
  • Meredith Hudson ’01
  • Paul Kalkstein ’61
  • Ray LaMontagne ’53
  • Tom Pollock ’61
  • Billy Smoyer ’63 (d)

2010

  • Carter Marsh Abbott ’93
  • John "Jake" F. Bronk, trainer (d)
  • William H. Brown ’34
  • Archibald McClure Bush 1867 (d)
  • Joseph V. Cavanagh Jr. ’67
  • Ashley A. Harmeling ’00
  • Gerard E. Jones ’55
  • Harvey M. Kelsey Jr ’41
  • Arthur K. Moher ’45

2009

  • Daniel G. Bolduc ’72
  • Frank “Deke” DiClemente (d)
  • Martha Hill Gaskill ’78
  • Eleanor Tydings Gollob ’86
  • William Clarence Matthews 1901 (d)
  • John P. McBride ’56
  • James P. McLane ’49
  • C. Anthony Pittman ’90
  • Robert W. Sides ’34
  • Stephen Sorota (d)
  • 1952 Andover Football Team

2008

  • Becky Dowling Calder ’94
  • George H.W. Bush ’42
  • Richard “Dick” Duden ’43
  • Fred “Ted” H. Harrison ’38 (d)
  • Frank Hinkey 1891 (d)
  • Sarah E. Mleczko ’76
  • Aisha Jorge Massengill ’88
  • John “Jack” Morrison ’63
  • Richard “Dick” Phelps ’46
  • Shirley Ritchie, faculty emerita
  • Natalie Ware Ryherd ’63 (d)
  • 1948 Swim Team