Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

1800s

View All1800s1810s1820s1830s1840s1850s1860s1870s1880s1890s

1800s
Name Class Areas of Note

William Gates

1800 West Point [1806]; saw service in the War of 1812 & the Seminole Wars; colonel, Mexican American War, military governor, Tampico [1846-48]; continued to serve as an Army office through the Civil War

Joshua Bates

1801 Divinity student at Andover on the John Phillips Legacy; president, Middlebury College [1818-39]

Timothy Farrar

1801 Attorney & jurist; Daniel Webster’s law partner [1813-16]; judge, New Hampshire Court of Common Pleas [1824-33]; published reviews of important US Supreme Court decisions, including Dred Scott [1857]

Charles Stuart Daveis

1802 Negotiator, US-Canada boundary settlement [1827-28]; US agent, The Hague [1829-]

Joshua Dodge

1802 Merchant & diplomat; US consul, Marseilles [1819-29], Bremen [1833-39]

Samuel Finley Breese Morse

1802 Artist & inventor; portraitist & genre painter [ca.1810-40]; inventor of the telegraph & Morse Code [1832-1844]; 1st US experimenter and proponent of photography [1839-]

Sidney Edwards Morse

1802 Geographer, journalist & inventor; author, “A New Universal Atlas of the World” [1822] & “A New System of Modern Geography” [1823]; founder, 1st American religious newspapers & periodicals as editor of The Boston Recorder [1816-24]; publisher & editor, The New York Observer [1823-58]; inventor of the bathometer [1869]

William Johnson Walker

1803 Physician & investor; philanthropist, especially in support of Tufts, MIT & Amherst

Elisha Fuller Wallace

1803 Attorney; US consul to Cuba [1861-]

George Corbin Washington

1803 Grand-nephew, George Washington; planter; president, C&O Canal; Maryland Congressman [1827-33]; US commissioner to settle claims, Cherokee Indian Treaty [1844]; one of seven members of George Washington’s extended family to attend Andover

John Augustine Washington

1803 Grand-nephew, George Washington, planter; last Washington to operate Mount Vernon as a plantation

George B. Adams

1804 US Consul, Alicante, Spain [1820s]

Benjamin Wood Stevens

1804 US Army private, War of 1812; died a prisoner of war at Halifax [1815]

Samuel Phillips Newman

1805 Educator; professor of rhetoric, author of popular texts on rhetoric & elocution; founding principal, Massachusetts State Normal School [1839-42], now Westfield State University

Daniel Poor

1805 American missionary & educator in Sri Lanka & India [1816-55], founding 40 mission schools; first to admit girls and dalits to schools; namesake, Daniel Poor Memorial Library [1926], American College, Madurai

Joseph Emerson Worcester

1805 Historical geographer & lexicographer; author of numerous gazetteers & dictionaries, including “A Geographical Dictionary…” [1817], “Dictionary of the English Language” [1860], 1st to include illustrations & synonyms

Samuel Reeves Brooks

1806 Merchant & investor; US consul, Manchester, England

Henry Cogswell Knight

1806 Romanic & satirical poet [ca.1810-1830]

Gorham Parks

1807 Congressman from Maine [1833-37]; US consul, Brazil [1845-49]

Henry Ware Jr.

1807 Unitarian theologian, Harvard Divinity School [1830-]; mentor to Ralph Waldo Emerson; author “On the Formation of the Christian Character” [1831]

John James Appleton

1808 US diplomat serving in Brazil, Madrid, Naples; minister to Sweden [1826-30]

John Hart

1808 Famed clarinet player; leader, Salem Light Infantry Band [1820s-30s]

William Jenkins

1808 Andover farmer & ardent abolitionist; the Jenkins farmstead was a stop on Underground Railroad [1830s-60s]

John Temple Winthrop

1809 Brigadier general, Massachusetts State Militia [1828-]

Back to Top

1810s
Name Class Areas of Note

George Bartlett

1810 Seaman aboard US Frigate Potomac, first US Navy vessel to circumnavigate the globe [1831-34]

Abraham Burnham

1810 Shipboard surgeon captured during War of 1812, died a prisoner of war at Liverpool [1814]

Charles Dexter Cleveland

1810 Classicist; author of textbooks and studies of Greek & Latin authors; abolitionist; US consul, Cardiff, UK [1861-]

John Treadwell Cleveland

1810 Steamboat captain, Missouri & Mississippi rivers; mayor of Austin, Texas [1855-56]; founder, Howard College, Fayette, Missouri [1859]; officer, Confederate Navy during the Civil War

Daniel Goodenow

1810 Lawyer; Maine attorney general [1838, 1841]; associate justice, Maine Supreme Court [1855-62]

Eleazar Lord

1810 Banker, railroad investor; president, Erie Railroad [1833-35]; 1st president, Manhattan Insurance Co.; influential author on business matters; major benefactor, NY Sunday School Union, & other charities

John Larkin Payson

1810 US consul, Messina [1827-46]

Benjamin Marsh Tyler

1810 Educator; master of Noyes Academy, Andover, NH [1823-28] & The Instructors School, Franklin, NH [1830-47] - two of the earliest teacher-training institutions

Thomas Savage Clay

1811 Antebellum Georgia rice planter; owner, Richmond, Tranquilla, Tivoli, Piercefield, Ricedale & Frugality Hall plantations; social reformer promoting the welfare of slaves

Ezra Stiles Gannett

1811 Unitarian minister; a founder & leader of the American Unitarian Association [1825-]

William Goodell

1811 One of Andover’s most famous scholarship students, Goodell “walked from his home, sixty miles, carrying his trunk on his back”; Congregational missionary, Ottoman Empire [1831-71]; author, “Forty Years in the Turkish Empire” [1875]

Charles Tyng

1811 Mariner & author, “Before the Wind: The Memoir of an American Sea Captain, 1808-1833” [1878, published 1999]

William Henry Chase

1812 US Army engineer [1815-56]; supervising engineer, Gulf Coast fortifications [1830s-50s]; President, Alabama & Florida Railroad [1856-61]; Confederate volunteer in the taking of the Pensacola Naval Yard [1861]

John Hoskins

1813 Manufacturer; co-owner, first rubber goods factory in the US [1832-]

Alva Woods

1813 President, Brown University [1826-28], Transylvania University [1828-31] & University of Alabama [1831-37]; founder & board chair, Alabama Female Athenaeum [ca.1835]

Edward Curtis

1814 Attorney; Whig congressman representing New York City [1837-41]; collector of the port of New York [1841-44]

Horatio Greenough

1814 Neoclassical sculptor & art theorist; sculptor of monumental statue of George Washington for the US Capitol [1832]; first American sculptor of international reputation; author, “American Architecture” [1843], “Travels, Observations & Experience of a Yankee Stonecutter” [1852]

John Greenough

1814 Artist; portraitist & landscape painter [ca.1820-50]

William Person

1814 A foundling, William Person came to Andover on scholarship at age 21. Serving as “scholar of the house,” he cleaned the school, tended stoves and rang the school bell. He died while a student at Harvard [1820]; his life of impoverished struggle had a profound influence on youth of his generation through published letters and poems

William Wheelwright

1814 Entrepreneur in Latin America; US consul, Guayaquil, Ecuador [1824-29]; developer of steam shipping, port facilities, railroads, telegraph and mines in Chile & Argentina [1835-72]; his statue stands in Plaza Wheelwright, Valparaiso [1877]; philanthropist in support of his birthplace, Newburyport, Massachusetts

Samuel Williston

1814 Western Massachusetts manufacture of buttons, suspenders & rubberized thread [ca.1830-70]; founder, Williston Academy [1841]; trustee/treasurer/benefactor, Mt. Holyoke Female Seminary [1836-62]; benefactor, Amherst College [1858-59]

Orramel Strong Hinckley

1815 Professor of modern languages, Greeneville College, Tennessee Oakland College, Mississippi

George Perkins Marsh

1816 Environmentalist, philologist, diplomat; “The Father of the American Environmental Movement” - “Man & Nature” [1865] was a pioneering study of ecology; authority on the origins & history of English and Scandinavian languages; congressman [1843-49]; US minister to Turkey [1852-54] & Italy [1861-82]

Daniel Kimball Whitaker

1816 Founder & editor, Southern Literary Journal [1835-37], Southern Quarterly Review [1842-47], Whitaker’s Magazine: The Rights of the South [1850-53], The New Orleans Monthly Review [1866-81]; served in Confederate Quarter Master Department [1862-65]

George Cone Beckwith

1817 Pacifist; secretary, American Peace Society [1837-70]

Josiah Brewer

1817 Missionary, Ottoman Empire [1826-38]; author, “A Residence at Constantinople in the Year 1827”; abolitionist; agent, Anti-Slavery Society

Amasa Converse

1817 Presbyterian minister & journalist; conservative, Southern-leaning publisher & editor of religious journals, most notably The Christian Observer [1840-], now in its 2nd century of publication

David Green

1817 Secretary, American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions [1828-48]; compiler, “Church Psalmody” [1831]

Francis Cabot Lowell II

1817 Massachusetts industrialist & financier [ca.1830-70]; manufacturer of textiles & glass

Josiah Quincy Jr.

1817 President, Massachusetts Senate [1842-45], reform mayor of Boston [1845-49], improving education, policing & water supply; anonymous founding benefactor, Boston Public Library [1848]

Roswell Chamberlain Smith

1817 Educator & educational theorist; prolific author of textbooks on mathematics, grammar, geography [ca.1850-70]

James Bell

1818 Attorney; Republican United States Senator, New Hampshire [1855-57]

Luther Bell

1818 Physician & advocate for humane treatment of the mentally ill; superintendent, McLean Asylum [1837-55]; founder of what became the American Psychiatric Association [1844]

Lemuel Brooks

1818 Presbyterian minister; missionary in Chili; benefactor, Hamilton College, Auburn Theological Seminary & Protestant missionary institutions [1881]

William George Crosby

1818 Attorney; 1st secretary, Maine Board of Education [1846-49]; governor of Maine [1853-55]

George Folsom

1818 Educator, archivist, historian & diplomat; principal, Concord Academy [1823-25], Framingham Academy [1826]; chairman, American Antiquarian Society; US chargé d’affaires, The Netherlands [1850-53]; author, “Dutch Annals of New York” [1841], “Letters & Dispatches of Cortez” [1848], “Catalogue of Original Documents in the English Archives Relating to...the State of Maine” [1858]

Harvey Prindle Peet

1818 Educator of the deaf and mute; principal, New York Institution for the Deaf & Dumb [1831-45], president [1845-]; author of textbooks and self-help manuals for the deaf and mute [1844-49]

Samuel Ames

1819 Rhode Island attorney, politician & jurist; quartermaster general of state during the Dorr Rebellion [1842]; speaker, RI House [1844-45]; chief justice, RI Supreme Court [1856-65]; delegate to the abortive North-South Peace Convention [1861]

William Lawrence Chaplin

1819 Abolition orator & organizer; secretary, New York Anti-Slavery Society [1838-51]; subject of a notorious Maryland fugitive slave case [1851]

Sherman Day

1819 Civil engineer, surveyor, topographical artist & historian; author, “Historical Collections of Pennsylvania” [1843]; California surveyor & mining engineer [1849-]; US surveyor general for California [1868-71]

Chandler Robbins Gilman

1819 Writer, physician, professor of obstetrics; authority on legal tests of insanity; author, “Legends of a Log Cabin” [1835], “A Medico-Legal Examination of the Case of Charles B. Huntington” [1857]

William Warner Hoppin

1819 Whig governor of Rhode Island [1854-57]

Mark Anthony De Wolfe Howe

1819 Episcopal bishop, Central Pennsylvania [1871-95]

Daniel Putnam King

1819 Anti-slavery politician; president, Massachusetts Senate [1840], speaker, Massachusetts House [1844]; member of Congress [1843-50]

John Marsh

1819 Controversial adventurer in the American West; Indian agent; Sioux interpreter, Black Hawk Wars [1832]; explorer Southwest & California [1835-36], took up medicine, considered first physician in California [1836; leading San Joaquin Valley rancher, horse-breeder & early pomologist [1830s-50s]; promoter of Anglo settlement in California; his 1856 Gothic Revival home now a California historic site

Back to Top

1820s
Name Class Areas of Note

Dyer Ball

1820 Medical missionary, China [1838-66]; publisher, Chinese almanacs

Ephraim Weston Clark

1820 Congregational missionary, Hawaii [1827-63]; minister, Kawaiahao Church, Honolulu [1840-63]; author & translator of Hawaiian texts

Theodore Dwight Weld

1820 Abolitionist; editor, The Emancipator [1836-40]; corresponding secretary, New York Anti-Slavery Society [1837-43]; coauthor, “American Slavery As It Is” [1839], with the exception of “Uncle Tom’s Cabin” regarded as the most influential anti-slavery publication in the US

Hubbard Winslow

1820 Congregational minister, ethicist & educator; author, “Doctrine of the Trinity” [1831], “On the Dangerous Tendency to Innovations & Extremes in Education” [1835], “Elements of Intellectual Philosophy” [1853], “Elements of Moral Philosophy” [1856]

Seth Ames

1821 Jurist; chief justice, Massachusetts Superior Court; justice, Massachusetts Supreme Court [1869-81]; biographer of father, Fisher Ames

Edward Osborne Dunning

1821 Congregational minister; Civil War chaplain [1862-65], explorer of ancient mounds in the South [ca.1865-74]

Wilson Flagg

1821 Early conservationist & naturalist; author of plan to preserve Middlesex Fells outside Boston [1856]; author, “Studies in the Field & Forest” [1857], “Birds of New England” [1875]

John Christopher Gore

1821 Landscape & portrait painter active in New England [1820s-1860s] & California [1850s]

Samuel Foster Haven

1821 Historian & archeologist; librarian, American Antiquarian Society [1838-81]; author, “Archeology of the United States” [1855]

George Gordon King

1821 Attorney; speaker Rhode Island House [1845-46]; Whig Congressman [1849-53]

John S. Emerson

1822 Congregational missionary, Hawaii [1832-67]; author, English-Hawaiian Dictionary [1846]; ethnographer, author of articles on native Hawaiian religion & customs

Joshua Huntington

1822 US Navy surgeon in the anti-slave-trade squadron off Africa [1838-45]; Catholic convert & president, St. Vincent de Paul Society; author, “Groping After Truth, or Why I Became Catholic” [1874]

John Kennett

1822 Colonel, Ohio Cavalry, Civil War; accepted surrender of Nashville [1863]

Cutting Marsh

1822 Presbyterian missionary among Wisconsin Indians [1830-ca1847]; advocate for Indian rights; diarist of the frontier & chronicler of Native American affairs

Isaac McLellan

1822 Poet, editor; author “Death of Napoleon” “Poems of Rod & Gun” [1886]

Timothy Taylor Merwin

1822 Founder, North American Life Insurance Company [1886]

Robert Rantoul

1822 Attorney, abolitionist, US congressman & senator from Massachusetts [1851-52]; attorney for fugitive slave Thomas Sims [1851]

Isaac Ray

1822 Physician & psychiatrist, founder of forensic psychiatry; founding director, Butler Hospital for the Insane, Providence [1845-67]; author, “Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity” [1838], “Mental Hygiene” [1863], “Contributions to Mental Pathology” [1873]

Samuel Hurd Walley

1822 Banker, railroad developer & Massachusetts politician; president, Revere National Bank; promoter & officer, Vermont Central Railroad [1843-] & Wisconsin Central Railroad [1871-]; speaker, Massachusetts House of Representatives [1844-46], Whig congressman [1853-55]; grandson of William Phillips Jr., trustee of Phillips Academy [1848-50]

William Adams

1823 Prominent Presbyterian clergyman, academic; a founder & later president, Union Theological Seminary [1836, 1874-80]

John Codman

1823 Sea captain, free trade advocate, author of travel articles & books; “Sailors Life” [1847], “Ten Months In Brazil” [1867], “The Mormon Country” [1874]

Henry Durant

1823 Founder, College of California [1855]; first president, University of California [1870-72]

Mason Grosvenor

1823 One of the 7 Yale seminarians [“the Yale Band”] who in 1828 entered into a compact to devote their lives to the promotion of Christian education in the West, especially Illinois; cofounder, Illinois College [1829]

Elisha Jenney

1823 One of the 7 Yale seminarians [“the Yale Band”] who in 1828 entered into a compact to devote their lives to the promotion of Christian education in the West, especially Illinois; cofounder, Illinois College [1829]

Osgood Johnson

1823 Andover’s 5th headmaster [1833-37]

Cyrus Lancaster

1823 Globe maker [1833-52]; inventor, Lancaster’s Railroad Car Ventilation System [1854]

Thatcher Magoun II

1823 Builder & owner, clipper ships; Boston merchant involved in shipping to New York, New Orleans, Caribbean, San Francisco [ca.1840-1870]; philanthropist in his native Medford

Edmund Quincy

1823 Abolitionist, novelist & biographer; corresponding secretary, Massachusetts Anti-Slavery Society [1844-53]; vice president, American Anti-Slavery Society [1853, 1856-59]; frequent editor, The Liberator and other anti-slavery publications

William Augustus Stearns

1823 President, Amherst College [1854-76]; leader in movement to establish physical education in schools & colleges [1855-]; at his urging, Amherst built a gymnasium & established 1st professorship of physical education [1860]

Nathaniel Parker Willis

1823 Journalist, editor & poet; the highest-paid magazine writer of his day; chronicler of manners & mores in the US & Europe during the 1830s & 40s; author, “American Scenery” [1840]; financial backer, promoter & publisher of Edgar Allen Poe, including “The Raven” [1845]; founder & editor, The Home Journal [1846-67], which continued into the 21st century as Town & Country

Charles Alden

1824 Inventor of condensed milk & “the Alden processes” for preserving food [1850, patented 1857]

Thomas March Clark

1824 Episcopal bishop, Rhode Island [1854-1903]; presiding bishop [1901-03]; author “Early Discipline and Culture” [1852], “Primary Truths of Religion” [1869]

Sherman Hall

1824 Missionary to Chippewa Indians, Lake Superior region, Wisconsin [1831-54]; founder, Indian schools; translator of New Testament into Chippewa; founder, 1st Congregational church in Wisconsin [1833]

Pandia Theodore Ralli

1824 Greek refugee [following Turkish Massacre of 1822]; Andover’s second student from Europe; member, Ralli Brothers - a major international commodities trading firm with offices in London, Constantinople, Alexandria, Bombay and Calcutta

Joseph Addison Underwood

1824 Navy lieutenant, US Exploring Expedition [1838-42], a major scientific undertaking which included confirmation of existence of Antarctica; killed by natives at Malolo, Fiji Islands [1840]; commemorative cenotaph @ Mt. Auburn Cemetery [1845]

John Armistead Carter

1825 Virginia attorney & politician; as a delegate, Virginia Session Convention [1861], voted to stay in the Union

John Evans

1825 Geologist & explorer; leader, US Geological Survey [1847-60] in Nebraska, Oregon & Washington; explorer of the Nebraska Badlands; discoverer, Fossil Butte [1856]; member, Chiriqu’ Isthmus Expedition [1860]

Oliver Wendell Holmes Sr.

1825 Physician, poet & literary figure; pioneer of germ theory; professor of anatomy & physiology, Harvard [1847-82], dean, Harvard Medical School [1847-53]; author, “Old Ironsides” [1830], “The Contagiousness of Puerperal Fever” [1843], “The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table” [1858]; coiner of the word “anesthesia” [1846] & the term “Boston Brahmins” [1860]

Abraham Murdock

1825 Early Mississippi & Alabama industrialist; cofounder, Hale & Murdock Iron Furnace [1859-70], producer of Confederate munitions; quartermaster, Confederate Army [1861-65]; president, Mobile & Ohio Railroad; owner & operator silver mines [1870-] at Santa Rosa, Mexico

Alfred Elijah Perkins

1825 His $10,000 legacy left to Yale in 1833, for the purchase of books, was Yale’s largest gift to that time

Samuel Thomas Worcester

1825 Attorney; Republican Congressman, Ohio [1861-63]; educational reformer & prolific author of spelling books

George Champion

1826 Missionary, Zululand [1835-39]; Africa journal published [1840]

Thomas Jefferson Farnham

1826 Explorer in the American West; captain, “Oregon Dragoons” colonization expedition [1839]; author “Travels in the Great Western Prairies” [1841], “Travels in Oregon Territory” [1842], “Travels in California & Scenes of the Pacific” [1845]

Horatio Balch Hackett

1826 Baptist biblical scholar; professor, Greek, biblical literature and New Testament exegesis, Brown, Rochester Theological Seminary

Henry Augustus Homes

1826 Missionary at Constantinople [1836-50], US diplomat, Constantinople [1851-53]; linguist, historian & author; chief librarian, New York State Library, Albany [1854-]

Ray Palmer

1826 Preacher, poet & hymnologist, including “My Faith Looks Up to Thee” [1830]

Nathaniel Abbot Keyes

1827 Congregational missionary, Syria [1840-44]

Moses Macdonald

1827 Attorney; speaker, Maine House of Representatives [1845]; Democratic congressman [1851-55]

Charles King Whipple

1827 Abolitionist; proponent of non-violent social action [1842-] & women’s rights; agent, Massachusetts Anti-Slavery Society [1856-63]; author, “Relations of Anti-Slavery to Religion” [1856], “The Methodist Church & Slavery” [1859]

John Milton Mackie

1828 Biographer, travel writer, essayist [especially on German literature]; author, “Cosas de Espana, or Going to Madrid via Barcelona” [1848], “Life of Tai-Ping-Wang, Chief of the Chinese Insurrection “ [1857], “From Cape Cod to Dixie and the Tropics” [1864]

William Page

1828 Painter, portraitist, art theorist; president, National Academy of Design [1873-]; author, “ A New Geometrical Method of Measuring the Human Figure” [1860]

Leonard Woods II

1828 Theologian, educator; president, Bowdoin College [1839-66]

Henry Theodore Cheever

1829 Explorer, interpreter of life in the south seas; author “The Whale & its Captors” [1849, a major source for Melville’s “Moby Dick”], “Life in the Sandwich Isles” [1851]; clergyman & agent, Church Anti-Slavery Society [1859-65]

Henrietta Jackson Hamlin

1829 The first of many early Abbot graduates who became missionaries; served & died at Constantinople [1837-50] with husband, Rev. Cyrus Hamlin; an inspirational biography, “Light on the Dark River” by Margarette Woods Lawrence, appeared in 1854

Augustine Francis Hewit

1829 Congregationalist turned Episcopalian turned Roman Catholic priest [1850]; superior general, New York Paulists [1888-97]; author & editor, Paulist magazine, The Catholic World [1865-]

Elizabeth Stuart Phelps I

1829 Author, religious novels & children’s books, including “Sunnyside, or the Country Minister’s Wife” [1851] & the Kitty Brown series [1851-54]

Back to Top

1830s
Name Class Areas of Note

Charles Baker Adams

1830 Geologist, naturalist, educator; explored West Indies; Vermont state geologist [1845-48], professor natural history & astronomy, Middlebury & Amherst

William Bacon Stevens

1830 Physician, Episcopal priest, author, “History of Georgia” [1847]; Bishop of Pennsylvania [1865-87]

David G.W. Stuart

1830 Lawyer; Democratic congressman, Michigan [1853-55]; Civil War brigadier general, wounded at Shiloh [1862]

Emily Adams Bancroft

1831 President, Foreign Missionary Society, Jacksonville, IL; secretary, WCTU; president, Female Education Society, oldest woman’s club in the US

Leonard Chase

1831 New Hampshire furniture manufacturer, abolitionist & temperance advocate; home a way-stop on the Underground Railroad [1840s-50s]

Gardiner Greene Hubbard

1831 Organizational, legal and financial genius behind son-in-law Alexander Graham Bell & Bell Telephone [1877-97]; financial & organizational backer of the phonograph [1881-]; founder & first president, National Geographic Society [1888-97]; namesake, Mount Hubbard, Alaska/Yukon border

Paulino Sandoval

1831 From Costa Rica; first-known student at Andover from Latin America

John F. Trow

1831 Publisher & printing innovator; developer of business directory business; publisher, New York City Directory [1847-86]

Addison R. Flint

1832 Civil engineer; surveyor, Valparaiso-Santiago Railroad, Chile [ca.1849], Winchester, Oregon [1850]

Richard Sutton Rust

1832 Educator & abolitionist; commissioner, New Hampshire Public Schools [1847 -], chair & first president, Wilberforce University [1856-63], initially devoted to educating former slaves; secretary, Freedmen’s Aid Society [1861-81]; namesake, historically black Rust College [1866-]

Harriette Newell Woods Baker

1833 Author of some 200 children’s books and popular novels [ca.1860-90], including the “Aunt Hattie’s Library for Girls” series & “Tim, the Scissors-Grinder”

Lois Hoyt Johnson

1833 Missionary & teacher, Kauai [1848-]

George Ayres Leavitt

1833 New York book publisher & merchandiser; as Leavitt & Allen, pioneered special occasion books and annuals [1852-]; founder of trade book auctions [1856] through Leavitt, Delisser & Company; Leavitt & Allen

Parker Pierce

1833 Gold Rush 49er; California & Nevada miner [1849-65]

Timothy Emerson Ranney

1833 Missionary with Pawnee & Cherokee nations [1844-60] in Nebraska & Oklahoma

Isaac Ingalls Stevens

1833 West Point-trained engineer, served in the Mexican-American War [1847-48]; surveyed northern route for the transcontinental railroad [1853]; 1st governor of Washington Territory [1853-57]; negotiator of Indian treaties [1855]; Washington territorial representative to Congress [1857-61]; Civil War major general, killed in the Battle of Chantilly [1862]

David Thayer

1833 Leading homeopathic physician, abolitionist; participant in the Underground Railroad, supporter of John Brown; developer of homeopathic treatment of gall stone

Ephraim Adams

1834 Member, the “Iowa Band” of missionaries [1843]; cofounder Iowa College [1846], now Grinnell

John B. Alley

1834 Massachusetts Republican congressman [1863-67]

Cyrus Baldwin

1834 Hydraulic elevator inventor [1870] & manufacturer

Mary Williams Chapin

1834 Educator; teacher, Mount Holyoke [1843-50], principal [1850-65]

Silas Chapman

1834 Wisconsin educator & cartographer; publisher of Midwestern maps [1850-70]; Milwaukee school commissioner [1858-67]

Zuinglius Grover

1834 Founder & proprietor, Dearborn Seminary [1855-65], first girls’ school in Chicago

Alpheus Hardy

1834 Mid-19th century Boston clipper ship owner, active on transatlantic, Mediterranean & Pacific trade routes; his ship “Wild Rover” brought Joseph Hardy Neesima to America; Trustee of Phillips Academy [1858-85], president of the Board of Trustees [1878-85]

Horace James

1834 Union Army chaplain & the army’s “Superintendent of all Blacks” in North Carolina [1863-66], founder & supervisor, Roanoke Island Freedmen’s Colony [1863-67]

Joseph Pennell

1834 Lab assistant to Samuel F.B. Morse [183940]; photographer; with PA roommate Albert Southworth formed the premier early daguerreotype studio in the U.S. [1840-44]

Gilbert Pillsbury

1834 Commissioner, Freedmen’s Bureau of South Carolina [1863-67]; superintendent, Shaw Orphan Home, Charleston [1867-]; Reconstruction-era mayor of Charleston [1868-71]

Martha Williams Sherman

1834 Missionary at Jerusalem [1839-42]

William Harvey Wells

1834 Educator; teacher & administrator at Andover [1836-47]; principal, Westfield Normal School; Chicago superintendent of public schools [1856-64]; author “English Grammar” [1846]; namesake Wells School, Chicago [later William H. Wells High School]

Sherlock Bristol

1835 Abolitionist; leader of the “anti-slavery rebellion” at Andover [1835] resulting in expulsion of 40 students; Congregational missionary in California & the western frontier [1850-]; author, “The Pioneer Preacher” [1898]

Hannah Dole

1835 Artist & wood engraver; illustrator, Webster’s Dictionary, Youth’s Companion

Gustavus Vasa Fox

1835 Naval officer in the Mexican-American War & Civil War; relieved Major Anderson & remnant brigade at Fort Sumter [April, 1861]; assistant secretary of the Navy [1861-65], proponent of iron-clad warships; in an essay published in 1882, proposed Samana Cay in the Bahamas was 1st island reached by Christopher Columbus

Henry W. Lord

1835 Congressman from Michigan [1881-83]; US Land Office registrar, North Dakota [1883-88]

Albert Sands Southworth

1835 Photographer; daguerreotypists Southworth & Hawes of Boston [1843-62] are consider the 1st great American masters of photography, pioneers both in technology & artistry

Issac S. Church

1836 California Gold Rush miner [1850-60]

Sarah Peters Grozelier

1836 Painter of portrait miniatures, engraver [wife of Boston engraver Leopold Grozelier]

Joseph Gibson Hoyt

1836 Educator; instructor, Phillips Exeter Academy [1841-58]; 1st chancellor, Washington University, St. Louis [1859-62]; namesake, Hoyt Hall, Exeter, Hoyt Professorship, Washington University

Benjamin James

1836 Earliest-known African-American student at Andover [1834-36]; printer, teacher & missionary in Liberia [1836-1846]; printer of dictionaries, religious texts & schoolbooks; schoolmaster in Monrovia [ca.1846-69]; Treasurer of the Republic of Liberia [-1869]

Lyman Jewett

1836 Missionary to the Telugu people of Andhra Pradesh, Southwest India [1848-83]

Frederick Lander

1836 Civil engineer, writer & army officer; government surveyor of transcontinental railroad routes [1853-59]; builder of the Lander Road linking Wyoming Territory to Washington Territory [1857-59], a trip that included artist Albert Bierstadt; Lander Road was the first government-funded road project in the West; Civil War brigadier general, dubbed “the great natural American soldier” by General Winfield Scott, Lander was known as “Old Grizzly” by his men; author of popular wartime patriotic poems; hero of the Battle of Philippi [June 1861], wounded @ Battle of Ball’s Bluff [October 1861]; while in command of western Maryland, refused to surrender Hancock to Stonewall Jackson; died of complications of wounds, 2 March 1862; Albert Bierstadt’s first great painting of the American West, “The Rocky Mountains: Lander’s Peak” [1863] a memorial to Lander; in addition to Lander’s Peak in Wyoming, namesake of Lander County, Nevada [1861] & Lander Wyoming [1875]

Fanny Lewis Scudder

1836 Missionary at Chennai [formerly Madras], India [ca.1840-60]

Benjamin A. Spaulding

1836 Member, the “Iowa Band” of missionaries [1843]; cofounder Iowa College [1846], now Grinnell

Josiah Whitney

1836 Geologist & geographer; namesake of Mt. Whitney, California, tallest peak in the United States; state geologist of California [1860-74]; professor of geology at Harvard [1865-96]; author, “Metallic Wealth of the United States” [1854]

Rebecca Tyler Bacon

1837 A founder of Hampton Institute, serving as 1st assistant principal [1869-71]

Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard

1837 Poet, Union general, diplomat; author “Pebbles from Castilia” [1840], “Poetry of Feeling” [1844]; editor, Boston Daily Bee [1846-48]; colonel, 3rd Missouri Infantry [1862], colonel, Mississippi Colored Troops [1863], brigadier general [1863-]; US consul, Hankow, China [1874-86]

John E. Tyler

1837 Physician & superintendent, McLean Asylum [1858-71]; “chair of mental diseases,” Harvard Medical School [1871-78]

Robert Battey

1838 Confederate Army surgeon, later professor of obstetrics, Atlanta Medical College; internationally known for “Battey’s Operation,” a technique for removal of the ovaries [1872]

George Horatio Derby

1838 Army topographical engineer [1846-], honored for service during Mexican-American War [1847-48]; government surveyor in California, Oregon & Washington [1850-]; widely read humorist of life in California during the 1850s; author “Phoenix’s Pictorial & Second Floor Front Room Companion” [1851], “Phoenixiana” [1855] & “The Squibob Papers” [1865]

Daniel Wheelwright Gooch

1838 Early member, Republican Party [1856-91]; US congressman from Massachusetts [1858-65, 73-75]; US pension agent, Boston [1876-86]

Frederick Law Olmsted

1838 Landscape architect; author, conservationist; America’s pre-eminent 19th-century landscape architect; designer of New York’s Central Park [1858-], Boston’s Emerald Necklace park system, and many other parks, campuses, estates, etc.; Phillips Academy was his successor firm’s longest-standing client [1891-1965]; author, “Journeys and Explorations in the Cotton Kingdom” (1861); proponent of conservation and the creation of national parks

Oliver Arey

1839 Educator; president, Whitewater Normal School, Wisconsin [1868-77]

David B. Birney

1839 Commander of Pennsylvania troops during Civil War; following distinguished leadership at Battle of Chancellorsville, promoted to Major General [1863]

James Stewart Eaton

1839 Teacher; prolific author of math textbooks [1850s-60s]

Jonathan Lovejoy Noyes

1839 Superintendent, Wisconsin School for the Deaf [1866-96]

Joseph Thomas Noyes

1839 Congregational missionary; founder of 47 parishes in Ceylon [Sri Lanka] & Madura District [Tamil Nadu], South India [1848-92]

Frederic Smyth

1839 New Hampshire merchant & president, Concord & Montreal Railroad; activist mayor of Manchester [1852-55]; as governor of New Hampshire [1866-68], reformed state finances & laws; a founder of University of New Hampshire [1866]

Alexander Wheelock Thayer

1839 Biographer & diplomat; Beethoven scholar, Thayer’s 4-volume biography issued serially [1866-1907]; US consul at Trieste [1862-85]

Back to Top

1840s
Name Class Areas of Note

Waldo Colburn

1840 Attorney & jurist; associate justice, Massachusetts Superior Court [1875-82], associate justice, Massachusetts Supreme Court [1882-85]

Thomas Doane

1840 Civil engineer, particularly for railroads; pioneered use of new technology for tunnel construction; chief engineer, Hoosac Tunnel [1863-76] in Massachusetts, at 4.5 miles, longest in the Western Hemisphere; founder, Doane College, Nebraska [1872]

Horace Fairbanks

1840 Leading Vermont business figure of the mid-19th century; governor of Vermont [1876-78]; donor of the St. Johnsbury Athenaeum [1871], a public library and art gallery

Egbert Guernsey

1840 Homeopathic physician active in uniting homeopathic & allopathic physicians; author, “Homeopathic Domestic Practice” [1855 et seq.]; professor, New York Homeopathic Medical College [1861-67]; founder & editor, Medical Times [1872-]; president, New York Metropolitan Hospital [-1903]

Mary Fiske Sargent

1840 Founder of the “Radical Club” - a nationally famous Boston literary & political salon

Charles Short

1840 Classicist; principal, Roxbury Latin School [1847-53]; president, Kenyon College [1863-67]; classics professor, Columbia [1868-86]

James L. Bates

1841 Decorated Massachusetts Civil War officer: Captain/Colonel/Bvt. Brigadier General

Henry P. Carlton

1841 Principal, San Jose Normal School, now San Jose State University [1866-68]

Moses Gerrish Farmer

1841 Electrical engineer, telegrapher & inventor of early electric dynamos & electric light bulbs [1847-76]; his Salem, MA home lit by electric lights [1868] - first in the world

Francis Wayland III

1841 Dean, Yale Law School [1873-1903]; president, Board of Visitors, West Point [1874-]; president, American Social Science Association [1880-89]; president, Connecticut State Board of Prisons; president, American Baptist Association

Henry Blodgett

1842 Protestant missionary in Beijing [1854-94]; translator of the New Testament into Chinese

John Edmands

1842 Librarian responsible for innovations in filing and cataloguing methodologies; librarian, Yale Debating Society [1846-47]; assistant librarian, Yale College [1851-56]; librarian, Mercantile Library of Philadelphia [1856-1902]; author, “Subjects for debates with references to authors” [1847], “Catalogue, Mercantile Library of Philadelphia” [1870]

Eli Smith Hoadley

1842 Pianist, organist & music instructor; coauthor “The Mason & Hoadley Method” piano instruction manual [1867]; namesake, Hoadley Musical Society of Brooklyn [ca.1878-]

Edward C. H. Nye

1842 Cape Cod mate and master of whaling ships; swallowed by a whale in 1863 but lived to tell the tale

Ansel Putnam

1842 Early developer of the California fruit industry [1850s-70s] supplying Eastern markets

Moses Tyler Stevens

1842 Massachusetts textile manufacturer; MT Stevens & Co later became JP Stevens; Democratic congressman [1891-95]

Nathan Ames

1843 Inventor & patent attorney; inventor, 1st American escalator [1859], leather finishing equipment, copying machines

Franklin A. Buck

1843 Merchant & miner; chronicler of California Gold Rush, Hawaii & Nevada prospecting; author, “A Yankee Trader in the Gold Rush” [letters, 1846-81, posthumously published]

Minot Sherman Crosby

1843 Educator; superintendent of Waterbury, CT schools [1870-97]; namesake, Crosby High School [1897]

Irene and Warren Draper

1843 Graduates of Abbot Academy & Phillips Academy; as husband & wife, major donors to both academies in the late 19th century, endowing scholarships and prizes and building Abbot’s Draper Hall [1890], Andover’s Draper Cottage [1892]

Talcott Eliason

1843 Confederate Army surgeon & cavalry officer, aid to Jeb Stuart

Henry M. Fosdick

1843 Civil engineer & surveyor responsible for laying out Denver [1859], Pueblo & Colorado City

Louis P. Ledoux

1843 Founder, Storm King School [1867]

Franklin W. Fisk

1844 Theologian; president, Chicago Theological Seminary [1887-1900]; author, “Manuel of Preaching” [1884]

William Oliver Stevens

1844 Civil War colonel, New York State Infantry, killed in action @ Battle of Chancellorsville [1863]

William A. Abbott

1845 Union Navy master’s mate & prisoner of war; while in prison, learned and then provided to the Union command information on Confederate naval defenses, including mining harbors with “infernal machines”

Wilson Barstow

1845 Union Army supply officer, bvt. Brigadier general [1865]

Maria Susana Cummins

1845 Popular author; her 1st novel, “The Lamplighter,” an international bestseller in 1854 & became widely popular in stage adaptations; “Mabel Vaughn” [1857]

Thomas George Dickson

1845 Teacher of Greek to expats at Athens & British vice consul at Athens; coauthor, “Modern Greek” [1879]

Charles Doe

1845 New Hampshire jurist; associate justice, NH Supreme Judicial Court [1859-74], chief justice, New Hampshire Supreme Court [1876-96]

Seraphina Haynes Everett

1845 Missionary in the Ottoman Empire; headmistress, The Girls Seminary, Constantinople [ca.1850-60]

Charles L. Flint

1845 Secretary, Massachusetts Board of Agriculture [1853-78], internationally known for the quality and influence of his annual reports; author, ’Milch Cows & Dairy Farming” [1858], “Grasses & Forage Plants” [1860], “The American Farmer” [1882]; president, Massachusetts Agricultural College [1879-80]; a founder of MIT; benefactor of local libraries, including Flint Library in his birthplace, Middletown, MA

Alfred O. Johnson

1845 Union Army lieutenant, 125th Illinois Volunteers; killed in action, Battle of Missionary Ridge [1863]

Thomas Paul Smith

1845 Black separatist; an early Andover student of color; a leader in the Boston black community; advocate for separate-but-equal schools [1848-]

Richard H. Stearns

1845 Founder, R.H. Stearns department store, Boston [ca.1875]

Joseph Carter Abbott

1846 Adjutant general of New Hampshire [1855-61]; Union Army brigadier general, New Hampshire infantry; Reconstruction Era US Senator from North Carolina [1868-71]

George Bassett Clark

1846 Leading American maker of refracting telescopes [1850-91]

Lysander Dickerman

1846 Egyptologist; author, “The Egyptian Deities” [1885], “Mariette-Bey’s Monuments of Upper Egypt” [1890]

Ephraim Flint Jr.

1846 Maine secretary of state [1864-67]

Augustine Milton Gay

1846 Educator; headmaster, Boston Latin School [1867-76]

Charles Chapman Grafton

1846 Anglo-Catholic theologian; member, Cowley Fathers Brotherhood; Episcopal bishop, Wisconsin [1889-1912]; author

William LeBaron Jenney

1846 “Father of the Skyscraper”; Civil War designer of fortifications & army camps; Chicago structural engineer & architect [1867-1900]; developer of steel frame construction and fireproofing; designer, Home Insurance Building [1884-], 1st true skyscraper

Eben Jordan

1846 Cofounder, Jordan Marsh Department store, Boston [1841]

Stanford Emerson Chaillé

1847 “Father of Hygiene & Health Education” in America; physician, medical researcher & sanitarian; chairman, Tulane Department of Physiology [1868-1907]; dean, Tulane School of Medicine [1885-1908]; chief, Havana Yellow Fever Commission [1879]

Joseph James Couch

1847 Inventor of the steam drill for excavating tunnels, etc. [1849]

Edward Payson Crowell

1847 Classicist & educator; professor, Amherst [1858-1908], dean of faculty [1880-94]

Jacob Parker Gould

1847 Civil engineer & railroad builder; at outbreak of Civil War, organized “Grey Eagles” company, Massachusetts Volunteers [1861]; died of wounds received during Battle of Petersburg [1864]

Benjamin Winslow Harris

1847 Republican Congressman from Massachusetts [1873-83]; chairman, Committee on Naval Affairs, promoter of Naval modernization

David Hewes

1847 San Francisco contractor & real estate developer [1849-] who filled the San Francisco waterfront to create much of what is now downtown. Hewes had the idea of a ceremony to mark completion of the transcontinental railroad, and had the famous “golden spike” fabricated for the 1869 ceremony. Major donor to Stanford University.

George H. Morrill

1847 Owner, Morrill Ink Works, world’s largest producer of printing inks [ca.1856-1910]

William Alfred Packard

1847 Classicist; professor of Latin, Princeton [1870-1905]; author, “The Study of the Classics” [1886]

Nathaniel W.T. Root / N.W. Taylor Root

1847 Educational reformer & promoter of school athletics, including gymnastics, military drill, football & swimming; member, Yale crew program [1852]; author, “School Amusements; or How to Make the School Interesting” [1857 et. seq.]

Robert Thompson

1847 California Gold Rush 49er, gold miner, vigilante, & later San Francisco attorney [1849-80s]

Sullivan Ballou

1848 Speaker, RI House of Representatives [1857-58]; major, 2nd Rhode Island Volunteers, killed at Bull Run [1861]. His final letter to his wife Sarah is among the most famous of the war

John Ellsworth Blunt

1848 Railroad engineer in the South, prior to the Civil War; later with the Chicago & Northwestern Railroad; namesake, Blunt, South Dakota

Joseph Mansfield Brown

1848 Captain, Harvard crew; organizer, 1st intercollegiate athletic contest in US: Harvard vs. Yale crew [1852]; won by Brown’s boat “Oneida”

Kersey Coates

1848 Kansas City promoter, businessman & civic leader [1854-87]; founder, Kansas City Board of Trade [1856]; builder, Coates House Hotel [1868] & Coates Opera House [1870]

William Dorsheimer

1848 Attorney, Buffalo & New York City; lt. governor of New York [1875-80]; state park commissioner; congressman [1883-85]; sophisticated patron of architects & landscape architects, commissioning work from Frederick Law Olmsted, HH Richardson & Richard Morris Hunt

Edward Octavius “E.O.” Emerson

1848 Titusville, Pennsylvania oil producer [1860s]; cofounder & president, Peoples Natural Gas Company [1884], later Sun Oil Company - Sunoco

Roswell Chamberlin Smith II

1848 Cofounder, the Century Company, magazine & book publishing house [1870]

James Stott

1848 California Gold Rush 49er & miner [1849-54]

Charles P. Clark

1849 President, New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad [1883-95]

William Wallace Crapo

1849 New Bedford attorney; Republican Congressman [1875-83]

Joseph H. Gilmore

1849 Clergyman, seminary professor, author of hymns, including “He Leadeth Me” [1862]

William Whitney Godding

1849 Physician & physiologist; superintendent, St. Elizabeth’s Hospital, Washington [1877-99]; author, “Two Difficult Cases” [1882], “The Rights of the Insane in Hospitals” [1884]

George Washington Heard

1849 China Trade merchant; one of 1st Americans to scale Mt. Blanc [1855]; secretary, American delegation, Treaty of Tientsin, China [1859]; manager, Augustine Heard & Co. trading house, Hong Kong [1860-75]

James Frothingham Hunnewell

1849 Bibliophile & antiquarian; author, “Bibliography of the Hawaiian Islands,” “Bibliography of Charlestown & Bunker Hill,” “Historical Monuments of France”

Moses Merrill

1849 Teacher, Boston Latin School [1858-1901], headmaster [1877-1901]

Thomas Leroy “Lee” Napier

1849 West Point graduate [1858], Confederate army officer; founder & commander,” Napier’s Artillery” [1861], aka the Macon Light Artillery

George Washburn

1849 President, Robert College, Istanbul [1869-1903]; authority on Balkan affairs

Samuel Codes Watson

1849 African-American physician, graduate of Cleveland Medical College [1857]; Detroit druggist [1863-]; 1st African-American member, Detroit [1876-], Michigan delegate, Republican National Convention [1884]

Back to Top

1850s
Name Class Areas of Note

Joaquim Barbosa Cordeiro

1850 From Brazil, 1st Andover student from South America; Harvard MD [1854]; returned to practice in Ceará [d.1862]

Edward Augustus Crane

1850 Physician with US Sanitary Commission [1861-64]; organizer, US military medicine exhibition, Paris Exposition [1866-67]; organizer, American International Sanitary Committee hospital, Paris, during Franco-Prussian War [1870-71]; instrumental in the escape of Empress Eugénie [1870]; editor, American Register, Paris [1874-97]

Carroll Cutler

1850 Educator; professor of philosophy & theology, Western Reserve College [1860-89]; president, Western Reserve [1871-86], now Case Western Reserve University

Payson Perrin Ellis

1850 Member of the Harvard “Oneida” 8-man crew, winner of America’s 1st intercollegiate athletic event - Harvard vs. Yale - a rowing contest held 3 August 1852; later worked for Heard & Co. in Hong Kong & Shanghai

Ralph Emerson

1850 Owner & president, Emerson Manufacturing Company [later Emerson-Brantingham], Rockford, IL, a major producer of reapers, mowers, plows, tractors & other farm machinery [1854-1912]; donor, Emerson Institute, Mobile, Alabama following the Civil War, a freedmen’s school

Reuben Delavan Mussey

1850 Abolitionist & captain of the Cincinnati Wide Awakes, a pro-Lincoln, paramilitary organization associated with the Republican Party [1860]; Union Army volunteer [1861]; 1st regular Army officer to volunteer to raise, train & lead black troops; colonel, 100th Regiment, Colored Infantry; bvt brigadier general; briefly secretary to President Andrew Johnson [1865] but resigned because of political differences; later a Washington attorney & promoter of women’s rights; law professor, Howard University; a founder, Manassas Industrial School for Colored Youth [1894]

Charles G. Sawtelle

1850 Brigadier general; chief quartermaster, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac [1863]; Quartermaster General [1896-97]

Daniel Wentworth

1850 First principal, Cook County Normal School [1867-83], now Chicago State University

William Herbert Withington

1850 Union Army captain, 1st Michigan Volunteers; recipient, Medal of Honor for extraordinary heroism at the 1st Battle of Bull Run [July 1861]; bvt brigadier general for “conspicuous gallantry” Battle of South Mountain [September 1862]; postwar manufacturer of agricultural implements, Jackson, Michigan; donor of monumental bronze war memorial, “Defense of the Flag” designed by Lorado Taft [1903] in Withington Park, Jackson, MI

Edward Anderson

1851 Militant abolitionist; moved to Kansas in 1853 & engaged in militia battles in company with John Brown of the “Bleeding Kansas” era [ca.1855-56]; ordained a Protestant minister in 1858; fought & wounded in the Civil War, 1st as chaplain, 37th Illinois Infantry, later colonel, 12 Indiana Cavalry, known as “the Fighting Parson”

William Smith Kimball

1851 Major cigarette manufacturer & inventor of cigarette production equipment; owner, Kimball Tobacco Company, makers of Peerless, Little Jockey & other brands of cigarettes; Kimball was noted for advertising & promotional materials, including sets of baseball & other sports cards, & for the Peerless Works, Rochester, NY, famed for its 21’ statue of Mercury atop its smokestack [1885], still a landmark in Rochester

Levi L. Paine

1851 Theologian; president & dean, Bangor Theological Seminary [1883-1903]; author, “Political Lessons of the Rebellion” [1862], “A Critical History of the Evolution of Trinitarianism” [1900]

Manuel Romagosa

1851 From Manzanillo, Cuba; physician & patriot; member, member Cuban Autonomist movement [1865-98], seeking independence from Spain

James Jackson Storrow

1851 Lead patent attorney representing Bell Telephone in its battle to claim primacy [1877-1897]; arbitrator, Venezuela-Great Britain boundary dispute [1895-97]

James H. Whittemore

1851 Superintendent, Massachusetts General Hospital [1877-85]

Alphonso Benjamin Bowers

1852 Civil engineer & inventor of mining equipment

Milton Grosvenor Howe

1852 Massachusetts-born railroad engineer in Illinois then Texas [1859]; Confederate Army volunteer [1861]; captain, Engineering Corps, later captain, Heavy Artillery; organized Confederate artillery defense at Sabine Pass, “the Confederacy’s Thermopylae;” postwar engineer/general manager, Houston & Texas Central RR; namesake, Howe, Texas [1874]

Benjamin Bussey Huntoon

1852 Pioneer in development of services, education & printing for the blind; superintendent, Kentucky School for the Blind & president, American Printing House for the Blind [1871-1912] supported by the federal government

Francis Howe Johnson

1852 Theologian & philosopher; one of the “Andover liberals”; author, “Positivism as a Working System [1882-83], “What is Reality” [1891], “God in Evolution” [1911]

William Hayes Ward

1852 Orientalist & authority on ancient Babylonian seals; organizer, Wolfe Expedition to Babylonia [1884-85]; president, American Oriental Society [1890-94, 1909-10]; editor, New York Independent [1869-], editor-in-chief [1896-1913];

John Burnham Brown

1853 Railroad contractor, coal mine owner & Chicago real estate developer; benefactor of his native town, Ipswich, Massachusetts [1908]

Edward Carver Damon

1853 Owner/operator of Damon Mill, Concord, MA; major producer of woolen goods for the US Army during the Civil War

Henri Byron Haskell

1853 Medical missionary in Mosul, eastern Turkey, now Iraq [1857-61]; owner of important 9th century BCE Assyrian palace reliefs from ancient Nineveh honoring Ashurnasirpal II, donated to Bowdoin & Virginia Theological Seminary [1859-60]

Joseph Cooke Jackson

1853 Civil War brevet brigadier general, attorney

Albert Palmer

1853 A founder & later president, Jamaica Pond Ice Company [ca1855-]; Mayor of Boston [1883]

William Douglas Scrimgeour

1853 While a senior at Oberlin, one of 37 rescuers of fugitive Kentucky slave John Price - captured by Federal marshals at Oberlin, rescued at Wellington, Ohio, set free & sent on to Canada - 13 September 1858; the so-called “Oberlin-Wellington Rescue” became a national cause célèbre

Addison Van Name

1853 Librarian & linguist; Yale Librarian [1865-1905]; specialist in East Asian languages and literature

Arthur M. Wheeler

1853 Historian; professor of modern European history, Yale [1865-ca.1910]; chair, Yale history department [ca.1900-1910]; author, “Sketches from English History” [1885]

James Robie Wood

1853 Medical officer, Confederate Army [1861-65]; repeatedly wounded treating battlefield casualties; left to surrender Confederate hospitals in Richmond; NYU medical degree 1866; volunteered to take charge of Asiatic cholera patients [1867] & went on to specialize in science of inoculation; prolific writer on medical topics, most importantly on “The Probable Future of Therapeutics”

Samuel Warren Abbott

1854 Public health pioneer & medical statistician; Civil War Navy & Army surgeon; coroner & medical examiner [1872-84]; founding secretary, Massachusetts State Board of Health [1886-1904]; internationally known for publications on public health issues & medical statistics; author, “Past & Present Condition of Public Hygiene & the State of Medicine in the United States” [1882], “Vital Statistics of Massachusetts: a 40 Year Summary” [1895]

John Albee

1854 New Hampshire regionalist poet & author of “Remembrances of Emerson” [1903] & “Confessions of Boyhood” [1910]

William Nevins Armstrong

1854 Attorney general of the Kingdom of Hawaii, Commissioner of Immigration & Minister of State under King Kalakaua [1881-]; organizer of King Kalakaua’s world tour [1881-82]

William Francis Bartlett

1854 Civil War brigadier general, repeatedly wounded & cited for bravery; taken prisoner, Battle of Petersburg [1864]; famous as an advocate for reconciliation between the North & South following speeches at Harvard’s Memorial Hall [1874] & at Battle of Lexington Centennial observances [1875]; memorial poem by John Greenleaf Whittier [1878]; statue by Daniel Chester French erected in Massachusetts State House [1905]

Robert Roberts Bishop

1854 President, Massachusetts State Senate [ca.1882]; Associate Justice, Massachusetts Superior Court [1888-1909]; Phillips Academy Board of Trustees [1881-1903], president [1900-03]

Gilbert Otis Fay

1854 Superintendent, Ohio School for the Deaf [1866-80]

William Oscar Fiske

1854 Union Army Lt who rose to rank of bvt brigadier general; as aide-de-camp to General Butler, Fiske was the hero of the taking of Fort Hatteras [Sept 1861], receiving national attention for his bravery, swimming to shore to convey orders, his exploits featured in Harper’s Weekly; remained in Army throughout war, receiving rank of brigadier general March 1865

Robert Macy Gallaway

1854 President, Atlantic Dock Ironworks, builders of gas plants nationwide; railroad financier and executive; president, Merchants Bank of New York [1892-1917]

Edward Payson Hammond

1854 Evangelist in the United States, Europe & beyond [1864-c.1900]; prolific author of evangelical tracts and books; his “Sketches of Palestine” was satirized by Mark Twain [Atlantic Monthly, June 1877]

William Torrey Harris

1854 Philosopher, educator, author; founder & editor, “Journal of Speculative Philosophy” [1867-], 1st in America; US commissioner of education [1889-1906]; author, “Introduction to the Study of Philosophy” [1889], “Hegel’s Logic” [1890], “Psychological Foundations of Education” [1898]

Edwin L. Jewell

1854 Louisiana journalist & publisher of newspapers, digests & manuals [1862-1887], best known for “Jewell’s Crescent City Illustrated: The Commercial, Social, Political & General History of New Orleans…” [1873]

Charles Veazie Lord

1854 A California Gold Rush 49er @ age 13; went prospecting from Bangor, ME, returning after a year to continue his schooling

William Marland

1854 Early Civil War Union Army volunteer; enlisted 15 April 1861, Mass. 6th Infantry; involved in the 1st bloodshed of the war - a riot in Baltimore on 19 April 1861, as the Massachusetts troops were heading to Washington, Marland carried the flag during the mayhem; recipient, Medal of Honor for heroic action leading his troops @ Grand Coteau, Louisiana [3 November 1863]; later Andover postmaster & supervisor, PA dining commons in Clement House

Alexander McKenzie

1854 Minister, educator; trustee, Phillips Academy, Bowdoin College, Hampton Institute, Wellesley College; president, Wellesley board of trustees [1893-1902]

William A. Mowry

1854 Teacher, author on pedagogy; principal, English & Classical High School [Mowry & Goff School], Providence [1864-88]; editor, Journal of Education, [1884-1913]; president, American Institute of Instruction; president, Martha’s Vineyard Summer Institute [1888-1907]

Edward Griffin Porter

1854 Antiquarian & early historic preservation advocate; minister of Lexington Congregational Church & organizer, Lexington & Concord Centennial Celebration [1875]; author, “Souvenir of Lexington” [1875], “Rambles in Old Boston” [1887]

Edward Trask Strong

1854 Career naval officer [1862-1900], retiring as a rear admiral

Isaac Newton Carleton

1855 Educator; instructor @ Andover; principal Connecticut State Normal School 1869-81]; president, American Institute of Instruction [1878-79]; founder & principal, Carleton School for Boys [1994-1901]

Franklin Carter

1855 Linguist & educator; professor of Latin, French & German [ca.1870-80]; 1st president, Modern Languages Association [1881-86]; president, Williams College [1881-1901]

William Cogswell

1855 Attorney at Salem, Mass.; rose in rank during Civil War from captain to brevet brigadier general [1864]; mayor of Salem [1867-69, 73-74]; Republican congressman [1887-95]

Junius Ward Craig

1855 Owner of 5000 acres in 2 plantations, operated by more than 200 slaves, in Chicot County, Arkansas [1850s], one of the richest cotton producing counties in the South; died just prior to the Civil War

Henry M. Field

1855 Minister, theologian, journalist & travel writer; champion of the liberal wing of the Presbyterian Church; editor & owner, The Evangelist [1854-99]; prolific author of articles and books on history & travel, including “From Egypt to Japan” [1877]

William Henry Parker

1855 Canadian lumberman, banker & founder/manager of the Laurentian Club, Lac La Peche, Quebec [1886-], a fishing & hunting lodge patronized by wealthy sportsmen; since 1970 part of Canada’s La Mauricie National Park

Albert C. Perkins

1855 Principal, Phillips Exeter Academy [1873-83], Headmaster Adelphi Academy, Brooklyn [1883-92], now Adelphi University

Philip Watson Pratt

1855 Inventor; patented 1st automatic sprinkler system [1872]; inventor, 1st American electric-powered vehicle [1888], a tricycle

James Augustus Rumrill

1855 As secretary & attorney for the Western RR, later the Boston & Albany [1865-1892], chiefly responsible for hiring Harvard classmate, architect H.H. Richardson, to design Boston & Albany stations, & Frederick Law Olmsted to landscape them, facilities considered outstanding examples of American late 19th century design

Eugene Smith

1855 Attorney; president, American Prison Association; author, “Criminal Law in the United States” [1910; reprinted 1971, Russell Sage Foundation]

William Thayer Smith

1855 Physician, educator & author; 1st dean, Dartmouth Medical School [1896-1909]; author, “The Human Body & Its Health” [1884]

George Miller Beard

1856 Physician & neurologist; early researcher on Tourette’s syndrome; definer of the “neurasthenia” as a medical disorder; champion of the rights of the insane; advocate for end of the death penalty for the insane

John Marshall Brown

1856 Civil War brigadier General [1864-]; owner, Portland Sugar Company [1865-]; president, Maine Agricultural Society [1878-]

Daniel Henry Chamberlain

1856 During Civil War, 2nd lieutenant, 5th Mass. Cavalry, a black regiment; During Reconstruction served as attorney general of South Carolina [1868-72] & governor [1874-77]; proponent of civil rights, opposed excessive patronage & spending during Reconstruction

Robert Steward Davis

1856 Journalist; war correspondent, Civil War; cofounder, owner & editor Saturday Night, [Philadelphia 1865-82] a widely popular, illustrated family “story paper” with a circulation of 100,000

Charles Drowne

1856 Professor of mathematics, physics & later civil engineering, Rensselaer [1847-60; president, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute [1860-75]

Amelia Gould Fuller

1856 Missionary, Aintab, Turkey [1874-1881]

Eliphalet Butler “E.B.” Gage

1856 Frontier mining engineer in Arizona [1877-]; owner, Grand Central Mines, Tombstone [1878-]; responsible for second boom @ Tombstone, AZ [1886]; organizer & president, Tombstone Consolidated Mines [1901-]; developer of Tempe, AZ ; supporter of Wyatt Earp following the Gunfight @ the OK Coral [1881-82]

Sarah C. Hervey

1856 Teacher & preacher, Utah Territory [1882-93]

Edward Payson Jackson

1856 Teacher, pedagogue & poet; son of US missionaries in Turkey; teacher, Boston Latin School [1877-ca.1895]; author, “A Demigod” [1886], “A Master Talks with His Pupils” [1891]

Othniel Charles Marsh

1856 Paleontologist; nephew & protégé of George Peabody; professor of paleontology, Yale [1866 -]; leader, pioneering paleontological expeditions in American West; director, Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale [1875-99].

James Woods McLane

1856 Physician; president, New York College of Physicians & Surgeons / Columbia Medical School [1889-1903]

Julius Auboineau Palmer

1856 Mycologist, author, “About Mushrooms” [1894] devoted to the study & eating of wild mushrooms

Willis Henry Plummer

1856 Baggage master & artist; South Lawrence Railroad Station baggage master [ca.1865-1905]; folk artist producing hundreds of now widely collected canvases of maritime scenes, fishing, landscapes, etc.

Frazar Stearns

1856 Son of Amherst president William Stearns [PA 1823], left college to enlist, 21st Massachusetts Volunteers; killed, Battle of New Bern [14 March 1862]; Frazer Stearns was close to the Dickinson family of Amherst & a friend of Austin Dickinson, Emily Dickinson’s brother; his death prompted many Dickinson letters & inspired 3 poems; 2 Amherst College campus memorials honor Frazer Stearns - a cannon taken at New Bern donated by his regiment in Amherst’s former library, Morgan Hall, and the college carillon [1871] in Stearns Steeple

Joshua Bertram Webster

1856 San Francisco vigilante [1856]; Indian trader [1857-60]; patent attorney [1882-1914]; US commissioner for Northern California

Charlotte Emerson Brown

1857 Founder & 1st president, General Federation of Women’s Clubs [1889-94], advocates for social and political reforms

Joseph Cook

1857 Internationally popular Congregational preacher; lecturer on religion, science, philosophy, current affairs; author, “Biology” [1877], “Transcendentalism” [1878]; eleven volumes of his Boston “Monday Lectures” [1874-95] published

John Henry Denison

1857 Educator & theologian; teacher, Freedmen’s Schools [1866-67]; chaplain & professor of theology, Williams [1883-89]; author, “Christ’s Idea of the Supernatural” [1895]

Emily True DeRiemer

1857 Missionary in Ceylon [1868-78]

Charles Cleveland Dodge

1857 At 21, a Civil War brigadier general; resigned 1863, returned to New York to help quell Draft Rights; president, Cape Cod Canal Company [ca.1910]

James B. Hammond

1857 Typewriter inventor; founder, Hammond Typewriter Company [1881-]

James Evans Hyde

1857 Chicago-based, internationally known dermatologist & venereal diseases; professor of dermatology, Northwestern, then U. Chicago [1877-1910]; president, American Dermatological Association [1881, 1889]; author “A Practical Treatise on Disease of the Skin” [1883 et seq.], “ A Manual o Syphilis & the Venereal Diseases” [1900]

Robert Singleton Peabody

1857 Amateur archeologist; collector of Native American artifacts [ca.1850-1900]; sponsor of archeological excavations [1890s]; donor of the Peabody Foundation for Archeology [aka Peabody Museum] at Phillips Academy [1901]

Joseph Augustine Scranton

1857 Publisher & politician; owner, Scranton Daily Republican; Pennsylvania congressman [1881-83, 1885-87, 1889-91, 1893-95]

Elizabeth Beach

1858 Missionary, McAll Working Men’s Mission, Paris [1872-84]

Frederick Henry Beecher

1858 During the Civil War, member 16th Maine Volunteers; wounded near Fredericksburg, December 1862; a hero @ Gettysburg & wounded again, July 1863; post-war regular Army captain in charge of scouts during Plains Indian Wars; killed in battle against Cheyenne war chief Vohko’xenehe, aka Roman Nose [1868], at Beecher’s Island, Arickaree River, Colorado

David Augustus Boody

1858 Banker; Brooklyn congressman [1891], mayor of Brooklyn [1892-93]; founder & president, Berkeley Institute [1886-1922] girls’ school; president, board of trustees, Brooklyn Public Library [1897-1930]

Melville Cox Day

1858 Attorney; benefactor to Yale and especially Phillips Academy [1891-1913]: Andover’s most generous donor to that time

Mary H. Graves

1858 Unitarian minister [1871-] in New England & West

Charles P. Mattocks

1858 Recipient, Medal of Honor for valor, 17th Maine Infantry, Civil War [medal granted 1899]; brigadier general, Spanish-American War [1898]

Chambers McKibbin

1858 Career army officer; volunteered during Civil War, cited for bravery, Battle of North Anna River [1864]; Army captain on the Western Frontier [1870s-90s]; colonel during Spanish American War, bvt brigadier general [1898], military governor of Santiago, Cuba [1898-99], retired 1902 after 40 years in service

Mary Bates Merriam

1858 Missionary in West Africa; author, “Home Life in Africa” [1867]; teacher, Freedmen’s schools [1864-74]

Richard C. Morse

1858 YMCA official [1869-1915], general secretary, YMCA International Committee [1872-1915]

George Herbert Palmer

1858 Literary scholar & educator; author, “The New Education” [1887], “Life & Works of George Herbert” [1905], “The Ideal Teacher” [1908], “Intimations of Immortality in the Sonnets of Shakespeare” [1912]

Elizabeth Stuart Phelps II

1858 Popular author of stories and novels; her Civil War novel “The Gates Ajar,” an international bestseller [1868-69]

Francis Flagg Putney

1858 Union Army veteran who settled in Georgia in 1865, purchasing plantations & supporting freedmen’s rights; badly wounded in the “Camilla Massacre” [1868], a clash between freedmen & their supporters & segregationists; successful entrepreneur & banker, by 1900, owner of 27,000 acres of crop land; founding trustee, Albany State University [1904-], an historically black college; founder, Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital [1911], Albany, GA, stipulating that the hospital serve all citizens, regardless of race or ability to pay

George Lansing Raymond

1858 Art theorist; creator of the 1st comprehensive & systematic theory of the arts, published in seven volumes [1886-1900]; professor of aesthetic criticism, Princeton [1880-1905]

Francis Gregory Sanborn

1858 Entomologist; builder of leading entomological collections, including the US Dept. of Agriculture display of insects, US Centennial Exposition [1876]

Luther Dimmick Shepard

1858 Dentist, promoter of professionalization of dentistry; a founder of dental education at Harvard Medical School [1866-68]; professor of operative dentistry, Harvard [1868-82]; founding president, Massachusetts Board of Dental Registration [1887-92]; president, International Dental Congress [1892]

Edwin Stewart

1858 Admiral, Paymaster General & Chief, Bureau of Supplies & Accounts, US Navy [1890-99]

James Orton Woodruff

1858 Inventor of the rubber stamp [1864]; creator of the Indianapolis garden suburb Woodruff Park [1872-]; founder & funder, Woodruff Scientific Expedition Around the World [1877-79], an early & ambitious experiment in experiential learning at the college level, never accomplished due to Woodruff’s death in 1879

Amos Wilson Abbott

1859 Professor of anatomy & gynecology, University of Minnesota [ca.1890-1920]; founder & namesake, Abbot Hospital for Women [1902-], later Abbot Northwestern Hospital

Job Abbott

1859 American-born civil engineer & bridge contractor specializing steel in railroad bridges, especially in Canada, including the Lachine Bridge, Montréal [1885]; president & chief engineer, Dominion Bridge Company, Montreal [1882-90]; chief engineer, NY Rapid Transit Railway [1890-96]

Eben Moody Boynton

1859 Inventor, including the “Lightening Saw” [1866] & “Boynton’s Bicycle Electric Railway” [1907], the 1st monorail

Leander Trowbridge Chamberlain

1859 Clergyman & author of treatises on public policy, advocate against colonialism; author, “A Chapter of National Dishonor” [1912]; gem collector; donated his collection of gem stones, considered 1 of the 3 finest in world, to Smithsonian; honorary curator of gems, Smithsonian [1897-1913]

Anthony Weston Dimock

1859 Wall Street speculator [1870s-80s], steamship line owner, sportsman, conservationist and ethnographer; early promoter of Florida game fishing and wildlife protection; author, adventure books for boys, magazine articles, “The Book of the Tarpon” [1911], “Wall Street & the Wilds” [1915]

Sherburne B. Eaton

1859 Attorney & business advisor to Thomas Edison; president of Edison enterprises, including Edison Electric Light Company [1881-]

John William “Willie” Grout

1859 Eighteen-year-old Lt. Willie Grout, 15th Massachusetts Volunteers, killed at Battle of Ball’s Bluff 21 October 1861, 6 months after the Civil War began; made famous by a commemorative song, “The Vacant Chair,” words by H.S. Washburn, music by George F. Root, popular in both North & South

James Griswold Merrill

1859 Clergyman; president, Fisk University, Nashville [1890-92, 1894-1908]

George Mixter

1859 Founder, Mixter Farms, Hardwick, MA [ca.1890-], breeder of champion, purebred Guernsey cattle & major milk producer

Oliver Hazard Payne

1859 Cleveland oil refiner [1865-85]; treasurer & major stockholder, Standard Oil [1872-]; relocated to New York [1885]; a founder, American Tobacco Company [1890]; major benefactor to Cornell Medical School, Lakeside Hospital, Yale, NY Public Library, Phillips Academy

Augustine Sackett

1859 Inventor & manufacturer; maker of packing & building papers; inventor of Sackett’s plaster-board [1894] - aka drywall, wallboard & Sheetrock - & the machinery used in its manufacturer; sold his interests to US Gypsum [1909]; USG remains the leading manufacturer of drywall in the US

Newman Smyth

1859 Congregational minister & liberal theologian; leading Congregational proponent of scientific evolutionism & the ecumenical movement; author, “The Religious Feeling” [1877] “Christian Ethics” [1892], “The Place of Death in Evolution” [1897]

Frederick Folger Thomas

1859 Mining engineer & entrepreneur; part owner & general manager, Central Broken Hill Mining Company [1889-1892], in the Australian Outback, which became one of the most productive silver mines in the world; later organizer & operator of gold mining companies in California

Cortland Whitehead

1859 Episcopal Bishop of Pittsburgh [1882-1922]

Back to Top

1860s
Name Class Areas of Note

Matthew C.D. Borden

1860 Fall River, Massachusetts industrialist; owner, cotton mills & American Printing Company, largest textile printing & finishing company in the world [1880-]; principal donor, Andover’s Borden Gymnasium [1902]

William Munroe Courtis

1860 Mining engineer; inventor, the “hydraulic rifle” for processing ore; amateur naturalist & archeologist

Isaac Flagg

1860 Classicist; professor of Greek at Cornell [1871-88] & UC Berkeley [1891-31]; poet

Amos Herr Mylin

1860 Lancaster County, Pennsylvania Mennonite farmer, inventor & politician; Auditor General of Pennsylvania [1894-1910]

Peter B. Olney

1860 NY Attorney; good government crusader against Tammany Hall

John Woodbury Scribner

1860 President, Hartsville College [1864-73], Hartsville, Indiana

Charles Phelps Taft

1860 Owner, editor, Cincinnati Times Star [1879-]; Ohio Republican congressman [1895-97]; benefactor Cincinnati Institute of Fine Arts, Cincinnati Symphony, Taft School; owner, Chicago Cubs [1914-16]; author of letters home describing Andover life [1859-60]

Washington Webster Thompson

1860 Came to Andover from Lenox, Choctaw Nation, now in Oklahoma; Confederate Army 1st Lieutenant, Choctaw Mounted Rifles [1861-]

Washington Webster Thompson

1860 Attended Andover from the Choctaw Nation in 1859 & ’60; 1st Lieutenant, Choctaw Mounted Rifles, Confederate States Army [1861-]

Franklin Lee Barrows

1861 Leftfielder & 2nd baseman, Boston Red Stockings [today’s Atlanta Braves], 1871

William Tompkins Comstock

1861 Publisher of architectural periodicals & house pattern books; promoter of the Queen Anne Style in architecture & interior decoration; publisher & editor, Architect & Builders Journal [1882-1910]; “Modern Architectural Designs & Details” [1881]; “American Cottages” [1883]

Thomas Hedge Jr.

1861 Burlington, Iowa attorney & politician; 4-term Republican congressman, Iowa 1st Congressional District [1899-1907]

John H. McCollum

1861 Physician, specialist in contagious diseases; superintendent, contagious diseases, Boston City Hospital & professor of infectious diseases, Harvard; through research & experimental use of diphtheria antitoxin, dramatically reduced mortality for diphtheria

John Wright Perkins

1861 Educator; headmaster, Governor Dummer Academy [1882-94], then superintendent of Salem Public Schools [1894-ca.1910]

Jared Lawrence Rathbone

1861 Rancher, owner, Palo Alto Ranch [1871-], future site of Stanford University; US consul general, Paris [1887-91]; recipient, Legion d’honneur [1891]

William Walker Scranton

1861 Industrialist; introduced Bessemer process for steel manufacture into the US [1875]; operator of Scranton family iron, coal & railroad industries [ca.1872-1904] , including Lackawanna Steel Company, briefly the largest in the world

William B. Stevens

1861 Jurist; Associate Justice, Massachusetts Superior Court [1898-1917]

John Kerr Tiffany

1861 America’s most prominent 19th-century philatelist; authority on and avid collector of US, Canadian & Afghanistan stamps, specialist in St. Louis Postmaster Provisionals [the “Bears” issued 1845]; author of “The Philatelic Library...” [1874, ’89, ’90] & a 3-volume “History of the Postage Stamps of the United States” [1883, ’87]; founding president, American Philatelic Association [1886]

William Warner Tracy

1861 Plantsman; foremost authority on vegetable seeds; chief, seed-growing department, D.M. Ferry & Company [1879-1903], leading seed producer in the US; head, US Bureau of Plant Industry, Dept. of Agriculture [1903-]; author, “Tomato Culture” [1907]

Joseph Ward

1861 Congregational missionary, Dakota Territory [1868-]; organizer, Yankton Academy [1872], founder & 1st president, Yankton College [1881-], 1st in the Upper Mississippi Valley; promoter, South Dakota statehood [-1889]; 1 of 2 South Dakota leaders represented in the US Capitol’s Statuary Hall [1963]

Azel Ames

1862 Physician & public health advocate; as a US Army volunteer during the Spanish-American War, organized & led a system of compulsory smallpox vaccination in Puerto Rico [1899], eliminating the disease; author, “Sex & Industry: A Plea for the Working Girl” [1875], “The Meat Food Supply of the Nation & Its Future” [1887] “The Vaccination of Porto [sic] Rico: a lesson for the World” [1903]

Charles F. Brown

1862 Attorney & jurist; justice, New York Supreme Court [1882-96], presiding justice [[1892-96]

William Davol

1862 Chief, Fall River, MA fire department for 40 years; inventor of fire fighting equipment, most famously the Davol Water Tower

John Kinne Hyde DeForest

1862 Missionary in Japan [1874-1911]; initially working in league with Joseph Hardy Neesima [PA1868]; promoter of improved relations between Japan & the West; decorated by the Emperor for promoting international peace and for relief efforts during famine [1906]

James Woods Green

1862 Founding Dean, University of Kansas Law School [1879-1919]

Dwight M. Sabin

1862 Minnesota manufacturer & politician, known as “the Thresher King”; president, Northwestern Car & Manufacturing Company, maker of the Minnesota Chief steam threshers & railroad cars; chair, Republican National Committee [1883-84]; US senator [1883-89]

Samuel Hopkins Thompson

1862 Killed at the Battle of Antietam, October 1862, leading his men with the words, “Form on me, boys, form on me!” Elizabeth Stuart Phelps II memorialized Thompson in her fictional accounts of Civil War heroes

Wilmon Whilldin Blackmar

1863 Lieutenant, West Virginia Cavalry [1863-65]; recipient, Medal of Honor for valor during Battle of Five Forks [1865]; Commander in Chief, Grand Army of the Republic [Civil War Veterans organization][1904-05]

Desmond Fitzgerald

1863 Hydraulic engineer, designer of water supply systems; president, American Society of Civil Engineers; diarist & art patron; important collector, friendly with Monet; brought the “International Exhibition of Modern Art” [aka “the Armory Show”] to Boston [1913], opened his collection as a private museum to advance art education [Brookline]

Adele Stuart Hutchinson

1863 First Abbot Academy graduate to receive a medical degree [BU, 1878]; homeopathic physician, Minneapolis [1878-1906]

Allen Cunningham Kelton

1863 Marine Corps captain, Spanish-American War [1898-99]; recipient, Marine Corps Brevet Medal for distinguished service in the Battle of Guantanamo, Cuba [1898]

Charles Ware Park

1863 Missionary in Ahmednagar, Sholapur & Bombay, India [1870-81]; compiler, Dnyanadaya Almanacs [1874-81]

Moses Greeley Parker

1863 Physician & inventor; planner, Point of Rocks Army Hospital, Petersburg, VA [1864], world’s largest; early experimenter & investor in telephones; inventor of the telephone directory system; inventor of thermocautery & other medical techniques; his charitable foundation benefited Dracut through funding of lectures, construction of the Moses Greeley Parker Public Library, etc.

William Parks Wright

1863 Yale’s first College Dean [1884-1909] & beloved by undergraduates; honored with the naming of Wright Hall [1912], designed by William Delano, now Lanman-Wright Hall

James Whitin Abbott

1864 Civil & mining engineer in gold & silver mines, Colorado, California & Mexico [1875-1900]; as special agent, US Dept. of Agriculture, Highway Division, in charge of building model roads from the Missouri River to the Pacific Coast, pioneer of the “Good Roads” movement in the West [1900-05]; author, “Mountain Roads as a Source of Revenue” [1902]

William Russell Allen

1864 Owner-breeder of trotting horses [ca.1880s-1910] at Pittsfield, MA; owner of great trotting horse Kremlin; president, American Trotting Registry Association

Arthur Sherburne Hardy

1864 Diplomat, novelist, civil engineer, professor of mathematics, linguist; US ambassador to Persia, Greece, Romania, Serbia, Switzerland, Spain [1897-1905]

Arthur Ethelbert Hotchkiss

1864 Chester, Connecticut farmer, gadfly, author & tinkerer; inventor of alarm clocks & the Hotchkiss Bicycle Railroad, introduced 1892; versions installed at Chicago’s World Columbian Exposition [1893], Ocean City, NJ [1894] & at Pleasure Beach, Blackpool, England [1897]

Sarah Jenness

1864 Taught in freedmen’s schools [1864-]; become a physician [BU, ca.1885]; ministered to the poor in Boston & then rural New Hampshire

William Alexander Linn

1864 Journalist [1868-1900]; managing editor, New York Evening Post [1874-1900]

David MacGregor Means

1864 Lawyer, professor, author, editorial writer; authority on American political economy; author “The Boss: An Essay Upon the Art of Governing American Cities” [1894], “Industrial Freedom” [1897], “Methods of Taxation” [1909]

H. Frances Osborne

1864 Boston portraitist & engraver

Richard Wayne Parker

1864 Attorney, New Jersey Republican congressman [1895-1911, 1914-19, 1921-23]; chair, House Judiciary Committee [ca.1909-11]

Richard Austin Rice

1864 Linguist, historian & art historian; professor, U Vermont [1875-81], Williams [1881-1911]; founder, Williams Art History Department [1904]; curator of prints, Library of Congress [1912-25]

DeForest Richards

1864 Post-Civil-War Alabama “carpetbagger” [ca.1865-85]; relocated to Nebraska & later Wyoming [1885]; merchant, rancher, banker & politician in Wyoming; 5th governor of Wyoming [1899-1903]

Charles Edward Stowe

1864 Clergyman & author on religious subjects; biographer of his mother, Harriet Beecher Stowe [1889]

Thomas Lindsley Bradford

1865 Homeopathic physician, lecturer on the history of Medicine, Hahnemann Medical College, Philadelphia; author, “The Life & Letters of Samuel Hahnemann” [1894]

Horace Edward Deming

1865 New York attorney & progressive Republican politician & author; a leader in ballot & nominations reform, civil service reform & New York constitutional reform; author, “The Government of American Cities” [1909]

Nathan Fellows Dixon III

1865 Rhode Island lawyer, banker & politician; congressman & US senator [1885-89]

David Downie

1865 Baptist missionary in India for 55 years; emigrated from Scotland [1852]

Richard Theodore Greener

1865 Andover graduate who became Harvard’s first African-American graduate; professor, USC [1873-77]; dean, Howard University Law School [1879-98], Republican campaign orator [1876-84]; leader in effort to build Grant’s Tomb in New York [1885-92]; US consul at Bombay & Vladivostok [1898-1905]; Chinese Order of the Double Dragon [1902]

Henry Louis Kantor

1865 Michigan banker & earliest documented PA student of Jewish heritage; partner with his father in founding the German-American Bank, Detroit [1871-]; vice-president, Mackinac Island State Park Commission

Edwin A. McAlpin

1865 New York tobacco manufacturer & real estate developer; New York State adjutant general; president, Boy Scouts of America; builder, New York’s Hotel McAlpin [1912], at the time the world’s largest hotel

Charles Leonard Pendleton

1865 Early collector & connoisseur of American 18th-century and early 19th-century furniture & decorative arts; bequeathed his collection to the Rhode Island School of Design Museum [1904], resulting Pendleton House [1907], the earliest museum “American Wing”

Francis Brown

1866 Biblical philologist; president, Union Theological Seminary [1908-16]; author, “Assyriology: its Use and Abuse in Old Testament Study” [1885], “A Hebrew & English Lexicon...” [1891-1905]

William Andrew Leonard

1866 Episcopal Bishop of Ohio [1889-1930]; supervisor, Episcopal churches in Europe [1897-1906]; Presiding Bishop [1929-30]

Frederick Wadsworth Loring

1866 Journalist, novelist & poet; murdered, November 1871 while covering the Wheeler Expedition to Arizona during the “Wickenburg massacre”; author of the Civil War novel “Two College Friends” [1871] & “The Boston Dip & Other Verses” [1871]; coauthor with Harriet Beecher Stowe & others, “Six of One By Half a Dozen of the Other” [1872]

James Gore King McClure

1866 Presbyterian minister; president Lake Forest University [1897-1905], McCormick Theological Seminary [1905-]

James Means

1866 Shoe manufacturer & influential aeronautical pioneer & promoter; author “The Problem of Manflight” [1894], “Aeronautical Annual” [1895, ’96 & ’97]

Franklin Miles

1866 Founder & president, Dr. Miles Medical Company [1884-], Elkhart, Indiana, makers of Dr. Miles’ Nervine, a widely used patent medicine through the 1960s; firm later became Miles Laboratories, makers of Alka-Seltzer, One-A-Day Vitamins, etc.

Edward Osgood Otis

1866 Physician, professor of medicine, specialist in tuberculosis & pulmonary diseases; founder, 1st tuberculosis clinic in the US; author; president, American Academy of Medicine

Mary C. Wheeler

1866 Painter & art teacher influenced by French Impressionists; founder, Wheeler School, Providence [1889]

Samuel Brearley

1867 Educator; founder, The Brearley School, New York [1884-]

Archie Bush

1867 Civil War veteran; organizer of baseball at Andover [1866]; considered one of the greatest baseball players of the 19th century; made Harvard the preeminent college baseball team of the early 1870s

Edward Hamlin Everett

1867 “The Bottle King”; in the late 19th century, developer of industrial processes making glass and bottles relatively inexpensive; president, American Bottle Company, later merged with Corning Glass; builder of grand, Neoclassical Washington, DC home [1910-14], now the Turkish Embassy

Julia Fletcher

1867 Expatriate novelist, writing under the pseudonym “George Fleming”

Henry A. Rowland

1867 Physicist; 1st professor of physics, Johns Hopkins [1876-1901]; determiner of the value of the ohm & the mechanical equivalent of heat; inventor of highly accurate diffraction gratings used to calculate the solar spectrum; author “A Plea for Pure Science” [1883]; recipient, National Academy of Sciences Draper Medal [1890]

Lucius A. Sherman

1867 Originator of quantitative analysis of literature; chair, English Department, University of Nebraska; methods satirized by former student Willa Cather; author, “Analytics of Literature, a Manual for the Objective Study of English Prose” [1893]

William Pope St. John

1867 Banker, free-silver advocate & political activist; president, Mercantile Bank of New York [1883-96]; treasurer of the Free Silver & Democratic presidential campaigns [1896] promoting the free coinage of silver; discharged as bank president due to his inflationary, pro-agrarian monetary policy

Charles B. Stuart

1867 Indiana lawyer & chief counsel, Wabash Railroad [1876-99]; board president, Purdue University [1888-99]

Alexander Van Rensselaer

1867 Founder & president, Philadelphia Orchestra [1901-1933]; president, Drexel University Board of Trustees [1908-33]

George Hillard Benjamin

1868 Industrial engineer, physician, criminologist & attorney, specialist in patent law [1884-]

Walter R. Benjamin

1868 Dean of American dealers in autographs & historical manuscripts [New York, 1887-1937]; founder & editor, The Collector [1887-]

John Freeman Brown

1868 Associate Justice, Massachusetts Supreme Court [1894-]

Harriet Abbott Clark

1868 Cofounder of the Christian Endeavor youth movement [1881] & active in the international organization until her death [1945]

Frederic S. Dennis

1868 Surgeon; pioneer in introduction of antiseptic surgery; author, surgical textbooks; president, American Surgical Association [1895-]

Alice French

1868 Author of local color fiction under pseudonym “Octave Thanet” - short stories & novels especially popular in the 1890s

George A. Fuller

1868 Architect & key innovator in development of skyscraper technology & construction techniques [Chicago, 1880s]; founder & president, George A. Fuller Company [1882-] which became the leading general contracting company in the U.S. known especially for construction of tall buildings

Edward F. Gould

1868 Rancher & stock breeder [1874-] in Colorado & Kansas; participant, Oklahoma Land Rush [22 April 1889], filing claim to an Oklahoma homestead site [10 May 1889]

John Howard Hincks

1868 NE protestant clergyman & social reformer; dean of racially mixed Atlanta University [1889-94]

Colgate Hoyt

1868 Prominent late 19th century New York stockbroker and financier, active especially in railroad industry; president, American Automobile Association [1906-]

Edward Hopkins Jenkins

1868 Agricultural chemist, developer of hybrid corn, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station [1882-99], director [1899-1923]; pioneer in consumer protection through food-safety analysis

Joseph Hardy Neesima

1868 First Asian to attend Phillips Academy; founder, Doshisha University, Kyoto [1875]

Henrietta Learoyd Sperry

1868 Teacher; 1st woman appointed to the Abbot Academy Board of Trustees [1892]

Elizabeth Colton Spooner

1868 Linguist; student of 50 languages, specialist in oriental languages; member, Royal Asiatic Society

Robert W. Welch

1868 Journalist associated with the New York Times [ca.1883-1923] as reporter, editor, foreign correspondent & columnist; best known for cracker-barrel commentaries on issues of the day expressing the views of a fictional rustic character, Silas Larrabee, of Ogunquit, Maine [1895-1903]

Edward H. Williams Jr.

1868 Engineer; chair, Department of Mining Engineering, Lehigh University [1881-1902]; founder, Tau Beta Pi engineering honor society [1885]

Francis F. Wing

1868 Cleveland attorney, US Attorney, state & later federal judge on the US District Court bench for Northern Ohio [1901-05]; founder, Cleveland Law School [1897-], now Cleveland Marshall College of Law

John Adams Aiken

1869 Justice, Massachusetts Superior Court [1898-], Chief Justice [1905-27]

Clarence D. Ashley

1869 Attorney; Dean, NYU Law School [1896-1916]; prolific author on legal subjects

Boudinot Currie Atterbury

1869 Medical missionary in China [1877-1896], & later to the Chinese communities in New York, Pasadena; recipient, Chinese Imperial Order of the Double Dragon [1896]

James Presley Ball Jr.

1869 African-American photographer & political activist; partner, “J.P. Ball & Son, Artistic Photographers” in Montana, Seattle & Honolulu [ca.1887-1900]; editor, The Colored Citizen, Helena, Montana [1894], “…a paper devoted to the interests and welfare of our people.”

Edson Bradley

1869 Investment banker & America’s most prominent & influential distiller of the late 19th & early 20th centuries; president, W.A. Gaines & Co. owner of Hermitage Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky, producer of Old Crow whiskey [1882-1920]; art collector & builder of Washington’s grandest house, later dismantled & moved by Bradley to Newport [ca.1922-27]

Leverett Bradley

1869 As captain of Amherst crew, took Intercollegiate Rowing Championship [1872]

Hollis B. Frissell

1869 Clergyman, educator; chaplain, Hampton Institute [1880-93]; president, Hampton Institute [1893-1917]

Richard H. Halsted

1869 Wall Street stockbroker & art collector [1880s-90s]

William Stewart Halsted

1869 “Father of American surgery”; 1st chief of surgery, Johns Hopkins Hospital [1889-], professor of surgery, Johns Hopkins Medical School [1892-]; founder of the residence training system; pioneer of modern surgical fundamentals; early leader in surgical treatment of breast cancer, arterial aneurysms; one of the “Four Doctors” [1905] portrayed by John Singer Sargent

Louis Kinney Harlow

1869 Painter, watercolorist & etcher of New England landscapes & coastal scenes [ca.1880-1910]

Emily A. Means

1869 Portrait painter & art teacher; principle of Abbot Academy [1898-1911]; namesake, Means Memorial Library, Abbot Academy

Charles Spague Smith

1869 Professor of modern languages, Columbia, & progressive activist; founder & managing director, the People’s Institute [1897-1910], presenter of non-partisan forums on civic topics & adult education & “uplift” for the urban poor

W.E.D. [William Earl Dodge] Stokes

1869 New York real estate developer [1885-1910], man-about-town, philander & serial litigant; builder of the Ansonia Hotel [18991903], for a time New York’s grandest hostelry, a landmark on the Upper West Side

Talcott Williams

1869 Journalist; editor, Philadelphia Press [1882-1912]; 1st director, Columbia School of Journalism [1912-]; friend and supporter of Walt Whitman, friend of and model for Thomas Eakins

Back to Top

1870s
Name Class Areas of Note

Charles Parker Bancroft

1870 Physician & psychologist [“alienist”]; director, New Hampshire State Hospital [1882-1917]; authority/author on the criminally insane & dementia

Anna Laurens Dawes

1870 Journalist, author & center of literary life in Pittsfield; activist in prison reform, child labor legislation, contra-women’s suffrage; author “The Modern Jew” [1884], “How We Are Governed” [1885], “Charles Sumner” [1892]

Nathan Haskell Dole

1870 Editor, translator & author; translations especially of Tolstoy & other Russian novelists

James “Galloping Jim” Parker

1870 Commissioned in 1876 as a cavalry officer, served through World War I, ultimately as a major general; recipient, Medal of Honor [1899]

Francis Robbins Upton

1870 Physicist & mathematician; 1st recipient of a graduate degree from Princeton; primary technical assistant to Thomas Alva Edison [1878-c.1910]; cofounder & general manager, Edison Lamp Works [1880-]; co-inventor, 1st electric fire detector & alarm [1890]

Hempstead Washburne

1870 Attorney & 27th mayor of Chicago [1891-93], in charge of Chicago preparations for the World Columbian Exposition [1893-94]

George Watson Cole

1871 Librarian & bibliographer; 1st director, Huntington Library [1915-]; president, Bibliographical Society of America

Samuel Isham

1871 Painter, art historian; author, “History of American Painting” [1905]

Almet Francis Jenks

1871 Justice, NY Supreme Court [1900-1920]

Evelyn Fellows Masury

1871 A power in Massachusetts politics, founder, Women’s Republican Club

Edward Curtis Smith

1871 Publisher, St. Albans Messenger; governor of Vermont [1898-1900]

Charles Franklin Thwing

1871 Educator, author, clergyman; president, Western Reserve University [1891-1921]; national president, Phi Beta Kappa [1922-28]; author, “The Family” [1886], “History of Higher Education in America” [1906], “The College President” [1926], “Education & Religion” [1929]

Franklin Benner

1872 Attorney & amateur naturalist; a founder of the Linnaean Society [1878] & American Ornithologists’ Union [1883]

Charles Sumner Bird

1872 Progressive manufacturer & politician; president, Bird & Son [1877-27]; inventor of new roofing products [1880-]; Bull Moose candidate Massachusetts governor [1912-13]; proponent of women’s suffrage

Richard Morse Colgate

1872 Merchant & manufacturer, Colgate-Palmolive; benefactor, Yale & Colgate universities

[Robert J.] Bob Cook

1872 Yale oarsman, crew coach and innovator in rowing technique, training and equipment; captain, Yale Crew [1873-76], Yale crew coach [ca.1877-1898]; member, Yale 4-man crew that won the international crew regatta, Philadelphia Centennial Exposition [1876]; namesake, the “Bob Cook stroke” and Yale’s Bob Cook Boathouse [1923-2000]

William N. Frew

1872 Pittsburg philanthropist, president, Carnegie Library Institute; a founding director of Carnegie Endowment, 1st president, Carnegie Institute of Pittsburg

Anna Fuller

1872 Author of popular fiction directed to young women, including “Peak & Prairie” [1894]

Harriet Pitman Laughlin

1872 One of the six members of “the Society for Collegiate Instruction of Women” [1878] launched by Harvard that led to the creation of Radcliffe College

Victor Lawson

1872 Publisher & editor, Chicago Daily News [1876-1925]; the Daily News had the largest paid circulation of any US newspaper; pioneered overseas news bureaus; early president, Associated Press; Pulitzer Prize for Reporting [1925]; epitaph: “Above all things, truth beareth away the victory”

Edward S. Martin

1872 A founder of the Harvard Lampoon [1876]; founder & 1st editor, Life humor magazine [1883-1936]; editorial writer, Harper’s Monthly [1920-25]

William Henry Moody

1872 Attorney, progressive politician associated with Theodore Roosevelt; junior prosecutor, Lizzie Borden murder trial [1893]; Massachusetts Republican congressman [1895-1902]; secretary of the Navy [1902-04]; US attorney general [1904-06]; associate justice, US Supreme Court [1906-10]

Arthur Dana Story

1872 Renowned Essex, Massachusetts boat builder & designer; last builder of traditional New England fishing schooners [ca.1875-1925]

Hollis Russell Bailey

1873 Attorney; chairman of Law Examiners Board, Boston [1903-31]; 1st president, American Branch, International Law Association [1922-]; advocate for child labor laws

George T. “Pap” Eaton

1873 Beloved Phillips Academy math instructor and mentor; born on campus, he later taught at Andover for 50 years [1880-1930]; active in Andover alumni affairs until his death in 1937

William Paine Sheffield

1873 Rhode Island attorney & politician; advocate for rights of Narragansett Indians [1880]; Republican congressman [1909-11]

Madison Smith

1873 North Carolina slave freed during the Civil War; later a painter; fitted for college at Andover but died while attending Amherst [1875]

Kate Douglas Wiggin

1873 Author of popular children’s books, including “Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm” [1903]; pioneer in the kindergarten movement [1870s-80s]; founded a free kindergarten for poor children in San Francisco [1878]

George A. Wilder

1873 Missionary to Zulu, founding 25 schools; author, autobiography, “The White African” [1933]

Andrew Hussey Allen

1874 Archivist, Department of State; editor, 5-volume documentary history of the US Constitution [1894/1900/1905], “Method of Recognition of Foreign Governments…” [1897]

Helen Bartlett

1874 First Abbot Academy graduate to receive a Ph.D. [1895]; professor of modern languages & dean of students, Bradley Polytechnic Institute [1897-]

Harlan Page Beach

1874 Missionary to China [1883-90]; educational secretary, Student Volunteer Movement for Foreign Missions [1892-95];1st professor of missions, Yale Divinity School [1906-]; author

William Dwight Porter Bliss

1874 Pastor; organizer, the 1st US Christian Socialist Society [1889] & editor of its periodical, “The Dawn”; lecturer on labor & social reform; author, “Encyclopedia of Social Reform” [1897], etc.; authority on Near Eastern affairs

Charles Loring Brace II

1874 Director, Children’s Aid Society of New York [1890-1927], helping ca. 100,000 orphans & abandoned children find homes in rural America; founder of boys clubs

Gilbert Colgate

1874 Founder & president, Colgate-Palmolive-Peet Company [1920-28]

Charles Everett Fish

1874 Educator; principal of Phillips Exeter Academy [1890-95]

Emma Wilder Gutterson

1874 Missionary, Madura Mission, South India [1879-ca.1900]

Charles Moore

1874 Architectural & city planning critic & patron of design in his role as a member [1910-] and then chairman, United States Commission of Fine Arts [1915-37]; one of the most influential proponents of the City Beautiful Movement and the Classical Revival in American design, in particular wielding control over the core of monumental Washington; director, Detroit Museum of Art [1914-17]

Belle Perkins Pettee

1874 Missionary in Yokohama & Kobe [1878-1898]

Alfred Lawrence Ripley

1874 Banker; director, Boston Federal Reserve Bank [1923-27]; president, Phillips Academy board of trustees [1908-1929]

Nehemiah Boynton

1875 Brooklyn clergyman; president, World Alliance for International Friendship through the Churches [1925-]

Anna Bumstead

1875 Teacher, Huguenot Seminary, Wellington, Cape Colony [1882-]

William Dawson

1875 Virginia slave sent to serve in the Confederate Army as a teamster; freed 1863; postwar farmhand in Vermont, then worked his way through Andover, Middlebury & Boston University School of Theology; circuit preacher in Kansas, Missouri & Oklahoma [1884-1911]

Henry Herbert Donaldson

1875 Neuroscientist; professor of neurology Clark U [1889-92], U Chicago [1892-98], Wistar Institute, Philadelphia [1906-]; co-creator, the albino “Wistar rat” as a research model in experimental psychology

James Stetson Metcalfe

1875 Drama critic for Life, Judge & Wall Street Journal; in 1906 barred from NY theatres because of his criticism - won the right to enter in famous court case

Mary R. Ripley

1875 Teacher, Hampton Institute Indian School [1880s]

Frederick I. Allen

1876 US Commissioner of Patents [1901-1907]

Olive Twichell Crawford

1876 Missionary & founder of a girls’ school in Constantinople modeled on Abbot Academy [1881-23]

Henry Granville Sharpe

1876 Major general & “ father of the Quartermaster Corps” serving in Spanish-American War & World War I; author of treatises on military supply

Jennie Pearson Stanford

1876 Missionary in Japan 40 years [ca.1886-1926], head, Kobe College

Nathaniel Stevens

1876 President, M T Stevens & Sons, leading New England woolen goods manufacturer [1900-]

Ellen Emerson Cary

1877 Missionary, Osaka [1877-1920] & teacher, Doshisha Girls School; served Japanese congregations in California & Utah [1920s]; returned to Japan [1932-38]

George Watson French

1877 President, French & Hecht, world leader in wheel manufacture; chairman, Republic Steel

Samuel Nelson Sawyer

1877 Justice, New York Supreme Court [1907-29]

David Kinley

1878 Economist & educator; specialist in government regulation of business; founder, University of Illinois Department of Economics [1895]; dean of the graduate school [1906-14], vice-president [1914-20], president, University of Illinois [1920-30], namesake, Kinley Lecture in Economics & Kinley Hall; president, American Economics Association [1913-]; author, “Money” [1904], “Government Control of Economic Life” [1936]; emigrated from Dundee, Scotland at age 11

Leander Hamilton McCormick

1878 Inventor of torpedoes, motorcycles & airplanes; collector of 17th & 18th century Dutch & English paintings

Mary Pixley

1878 Teacher, Zulu Mission School [ca.1890-], Inanda, South Africa

Tadabumi Torii

1878 2nd Japanese student at Andover; samurai, 8th and final feudal lord [daimyo], Mibu Domain, Shimotsuke Province [1870-71]; diplomat; viscount; member, Japan’s House of Peers [1889-1913]

Everett E. Truette

1878 Organist & composer; publisher of monthly journal, “The Organ” [1892-94]

Hon Yen Chang

1879 First Chinese-born lawyer in U.S. [1888]; lecturer in international law, Tianjin University [ca.1900]; Chinese consul, Vancouver, BC [1910-13], chargé d’affaires/chief of legation, Washington [1913-15]

William H. Crocker

1879 Founder & later president, Crocker National Bank, San Francisco; leader of San Francisco earthquake relief & reconstruction [1906-]; chairman, Panama-Pacific Exposition [1911-15]; funder, Lawrence Radiation Lab 2nd cyclotron [1931]

Clyde duVernet Hunt

1879 Sculptor, working & exhibiting in Paris [1918-]

Charles Monroe Sheldon

1879 Topeka-based Congregational minister, theologian, Christian Socialist and temperance advocate; leader of the Social Gospel movement; founder, Sheldon Kindergarten, Topeka, serving African-American children [1893-1910]; author of “In His Steps: What Would Jesus Do?” [1897], since published in 21 languages, more than 30 million copies have been sold & it is still in print; namesake of Topeka African-American attorney & NAACP leader Charles Sheldon Scott, filer of the initial suit that led to the Supreme Court’s Brown v. Board of Education ruling in 1954

George Shiras III

1879 Attorney, Pennsylvania congressman [1903-05]; wildlife photographer & conservationist; work published in National Geographic [1906-]

Back to Top

1880s
Name Class Areas of Note

Harriet Blake

1880 Artist & engraver; assisted innovative engraver W.B. Closson

Seneca Egbert

1880 Professor of hygiene & sanitation; dean, Medico-Chirurgical College of Philadelphia [1898-]; author, “Manual of Hygiene & Sanitation” [1898]

Fletcher Ladd

1880 Attorney & jurist; associate justice, Supreme Court of The Philippines [1900-03]

Howard Mutchler

1880 Pennsylvania journalist & politician; publisher & editor, Easton Daily Express; Democratic congressman [1893-95, 1901-03]

Walter F. Wilcox

1880 Statistician & economist, “Father of American Demography”; professor of economics & statistics, Cornell [1891-31]; co-director, US Census [1900]; president, American Statistical Association [1911-12], president, American Economic Association [1915]; author, “Studies in American Demography” [1940]

Ying Fo Woo

1880 Admiral & Chinese government official; director, Kiangnan Naval Dockyard, Shanghai [1901-08]; vice admiral of the Navy [1908-]; director, Beijing Telegraph Administration [1908-]; Minister of Communications [1911-16]; recipient, Manchu title Bahtuhlu for conspicuous bravery, Battle of Yalu River [1895]

Shouson Chow [aka Chow Chang Ling, Cheong Ling Chow; Zhou Changling in pinyin form]

1881 Qing Dynasty government official [1881-1911], also known as Chow Chang Ling; president, Tientsin China Merchant Steam Navigation Company [1897-1903], managing director, Peking-Mukden Railway [1903-07]; cofounder, Bank of East Asia, Hong Kong [1918; chairman 1925-29]; president, Hong Kong Society for Protection of Children; first Chinese member, Hong Kong Executive Council [1926-36]; knighted by George V [1926]; namesake, Shouson Hill [& neighborhood], Hong Kong

Sarah Ford

1881 Missionary & teacher at Sidon in Syria [1883-85]

Frederick D. Greene

1881 Missionary to Armenian Turks & founder of mission schools [1880s-90s]; author, “The Armenian Crisis in Turkey” & founder, National Armenian Relief Committee [1896]; social worker & director, New York Saturday & Sunday Association

Alice Bird Greenlee

1881 Missionary & teacher at Zahleh in Syria [1884-87]

Harriet Gibson Heron

1881 Missionary in Korea [1885-]

Chester Whitin “C.W.” Lasell

1881 President, Whitin Machine Company [1886-], global leader in textile machinery manufacture; owner, Oakhurst Farm, Whitinsville, Massachusetts; leader in sport of harnessing racing as owner, breeder, trainer & “reinsman”

Laura Billings Lee

1881 Philanthropist & social activist; builder & owner of model tenements, New York [ca.1900-1915]; leader in the Charities Organization Society [1902-38]

J. Waldo Smith

1881 Civil engineer; specialist in water supply systems; chief engineer, New York City Board of Water Supply; designer, Kensico Dam, Olive Bridge Dam & Catskill Aqueduct [1916-17]; recipient, American Society of Mechanical Engineers John Fritz Gold Medal [1918]

George Rice Carpenter

1882 Columbia English professor [1893-1909]; author of instructional texts, monographs on American writers [Whitman, Whittier, etc.]

Alfred I. Du Pont

1882 Industrialist, investor & philanthropist; a founder & shaper of the modern DuPont Company [1902-17]; political progressive; founder, Nemours Foundation [1936], devoted to improving children’s health

John R. Farr

1882 Speaker, Pennsylvania House of Representatives; Republican congressman [1911-19, 1921]

W. Morton Fullerton

1882 Paris correspondent, London Times; expert on international relations; prominent in the American ex-pat European literary scene [Edith Wharton’s paramour, 1907-08]

Liang Pixu [aka Pi Yuk Liang, Chentung Liang Chen & Sir Chentung Liang Cheng

1882 Chinese diplomat, also known as Pi Yuk Liang; first secretary, Chinese Delegation, 60th Jubilee, Queen Victoria [1897] & knighted [1897]; minister to US [1903-08]; ambassador to Germany [1909-11]

Yuen Fai Lin

1882 Physician; first Chinese director, Imperial Medical College & Hospital [ca.1895-1900], now Tianjin Medical University

Yu Lin Liu

1882 Chinese diplomat, also known as Lew Yuk Lin: consul-general, Singapore [1897-99]; 1st Chinese consul-general, South Africa [1904-07]; Chinese ambassador to Great Britain [1910-14]; Commissioner for Foreign Affairs & Superintendent of Customs [1922-]

Pinckney Napoleon Pinchback

1882 Pharmacist & founder of a college of pharmacy for African-American students in Philadelphia [1886]

Philip B. Stewart

1882 Progressive politician, conservationist & collector; protégé of Theodore Roosevelt; speaker, Colorado House of Representatives [1914-16]; collector & donor of Native American arts & crafts [1900-1933]

William Irvin Swoope

1882 Attorney & politician; Republican Congressman from Pennsylvania [1923-27],

George Clinton Ward

1882 Railroad engineer; built railroads for Henry Huntington in California [1905-]; president, Southern California Edison [1931-]

Raymond Weeks

1882 Philologist and phonetician, Columbia University professor of Romance Languages, specialist in Old French literature; cofounder, The Romantic Review; general editor Oxford French Series; American Field Service Staff, France [1917-18]

Hobart Ames

1883 Sportsman & conservationist; owner 18,000 acre Tennessee agricultural estate & hunting preserve [1901-45]; National Field Trials for birddogs held here from 1915 on; the “Ames Standard” remains basis for judging bird dogs; since 1950, Ames Plantation has been a private foundation used for hunting, bird dog trials & as an agricultural test site used by the University of Tennessee

Mary Robbins Hillard

1883 Founder & principal, Westover School for Girls [1909-32]; organizer, North Atlantic Students League for International Cooperation [1931]

Oliver Gould Jennings

1883 Turn-of-the-20th-century leader in sport of coaching

Henry Bourne Joy

1883 President & chairman, Packard Motor Car Company [1909-26]; builder of the Packard brand; 1st president, Lincoln Highway Association, pioneer of interstate highways [1912-]

Garabed Mourad Mouradkhanian

1883 First Armenian graduate of Phillips Academy; ran Ottoman Empire Exhibition, Chicago Worlds Fair [1893]

Herbert Farrington Perkins

1883 President, International Harvester [1929-31]

Francis “Frank” Proctor

1883 Boston ophthalmologist, surgeon & researcher [1900-27]; devoted retirement to researching & curing trachoma afflicting Native Americans in South West [1927-36]; benefactor, Proctor Foundation for Research in Ophthalmology, UC San Francisco

Robert Lewis Reid

1883 American Impressionist painter & muralist, including Library of Congress murals [1896]

Henry Rustin

1883 Electrical engineer; pioneer of spectacular & hugely popular outdoor electric lighting displays, including: Trans-Mississippi Exposition, Omaha [1898], Pan-American Exposition, Buffalo [1901] with its “Tower of Light” with searchlight beacons; Louisiana Purchase Exposition, St. Louis [1904]

Henry L. Stimson

1883 Attorney & statesman; US attorney, NY Southern District [1906-10]; secretary of war [1911-13]; governor general, the Philippines [1927-29]; secretary of state [1929-33]; secretary of war [1940-45]; president, Phillips Academy Board of Trustees [1935-46]; namesake, Mount Stimson, Glacier National Park, Montana

Herman Vandenburg Ames

1884 Historian; professor of American constitutional history, University of Pennsylvania [1897-1928]; dean, Penn Graduate School [1907-28]; author, “Proposed Amendments to the Constitution…” [1897]; 1st recipient, Justin Winsor Prize in History [1896]

Johnson Camden

1884 Politician, breeder & owner of Thoroughbreds; US senator, Kentucky [1914-15]; owner, Hartland Stud; President, Kentucky Jockey Club; President, Churchill Downs [1918-27]; coiner of the title “The Triple Crown”

Frederick G. Crane I

1884 First president, Crane & Company [1922-], makers of paper for currency worldwide

Lily Dougall

1884 Canadian-born author of essays & religious novels, “Beggars All” [1891], “Gods Way with Man” [1924]; moved to Oxfordshire [1911] & hosted clerics, academics & others interested in moral & social issues

Fannie Hardy Eckstrom

1884 Ethnographer & folklorist, Maine; vice president, New England Folk Song Society [1934-]; editor, Maine ballads; author “Handicrafts of the Modern Indians of Maine” [1932], “Maine Portrait Painter Jeremiah Pearson Hardy” [1939]

Jane Greeley

1884 Physician, Jamestown, NY [1904-44]

Sidney Homer

1884 Composer, especially of classical songs for concert stage; mentor composer Samuel Barber, his nephew

Fred B. Lund

1884 Surgeon, medical historian; authority on ancient Greek medicine

Emily Skilton

1884 Social work; Florence Crittenton Rescue League volunteer, assisting unwed mothers; later a probation officer in Lowell, Massachusetts & that city’s first policewoman

Bill Vinton

1884 Pitcher, Philadelphia Phillies [1884 & 1885]

George Robert Carter

1885 Honolulu banker; protégé of Theodore Roosevelt; territorial governor of Hawaii [1903-1907]

Frances S. “Fannie” Marrett

1885 Teacher, Perkins Institute for the Blind [1885-1910]; Helen Keller’s teacher [1888-93]; brought Helen Keller to Abbot [1891]

Julia Rockwell Roby

1885 Teacher, Hampton Institute Indian School [1888-]

Willard Lamb Velie

1885 Manufacturer of buggies, automobiles & aircraft, Moline, Illinois; developer of advanced engines for cars and planes; producer of the Velie Monocoupe [1927-29], “the ultimate plane for the private flyer”

Clarence Walworth Alvord

1886 History professor, U. Illinois; founder, Mississippi Valley Historical Association; editor, Mississippi Valley Historical Review; president, Organization of American Historians [1908-09]; recipient, Loubat Prize for “The Mississippi Valley in British Politics” [1918]

Mary Gorton Darling

1886 Teacher, Hampton Institute Indian School [1888-] & on Montana reservations

Edwin V. Morgan

1886 Diplomat, serving as US minister/ambassador to Cuba, Uruguay & Paraguay, Portugal & Brazil [1910-34]; leading promoter of Inter-American comity

William Odlin

1886 Four-year captain, Dartmouth football team [1886-89]; head football coach, Brown University [1893]: 6-3-0 record

Margaret Redford Ready

1886 President, Guaranty Loan & Trust Co., Helena, Arkansas

Robert Elliott Speer

1886 Theologian & leader of the American Presbyterian Church in the early 20th century; authority on missions & secretary of the Board of Foreign Missions [1891-1931]

J.P. Stevens Sr.

1886 Founder & president, J.P. Stevens Company [1899-1929], textile manufactures

Arthur Beebe Chapin

1887 Treasurer of Massachusetts [1905-09]; treasurer, Railroad Credit Corporation [1937-]

Herman Stearns Davis

1887 Astronomer & author

William Phillips Graves

1887 Gynecologist & surgeon; professor of gynecology, Harvard Medical School [1911-33]; author of influential text books, including “Gynecology” [1918]

Alice Hamlin Hinman

1887 National chair, League of Women Voters International Relations Committee [1934-]

Jeannie Jillson

1887 Missionary & educator in Turkey & Lebanon [ca.1910-37]; head, the American Missionary School, Beirut [1933-37]

Charles Alexander Sheldon

1887 Explorer of the Yukon & Pacific Northwest; author, “Wilderness of the Upper Yukon” & “Wilderness of the North Pacific Coast Islands”; secret agent, Office of Naval Intelligence [1917-18]

Frederic C. Walcott

1887 Banker; WWI relief work & Paris Peace Conference delegate [1917-20]; president, Connecticut Board of Fisheries [1923-28]; chairman, Connecticut Water Commission [1925-28]; president pro tempore, Connecticut Senate [1927-29]; US Senator [1929-35], chairman, Senate Committee on Wildlife Resources; author, federal wildlife conservation statutes; Connecticut Commissioner of Welfare [1935-39]; a founder & 1st president, American Wildlife Institute [1935-]; Chevalier, Légion d’honneur

John Charles Campbell

1888 President, Piedmont College [1904-07]; conducted pioneering research sponsored by the Russell Sage Foundation on the people, folkways & needs of Appalachia [1908-1919]; founder, Council of Southern Mountain Workers; founder, annual conference on Appalachian social work [Knoxville, 1914-]; research published posthumously as “Our Southern Highlander & His Home”

Bird Sim Coler

1888 Reform politician; Comptroller of Greater New York [1897-1901]; Democratic candidate for governor [1902]; president, Borough of Brooklyn [1905-]; New York Commissioner of Public Charities [later Public Welfare][1918-]; namesake, Bird Coler Public Hospital, New York [1952]

Henry Solon Graves

1888 Environmentalist & forester; organizer, Yale School of Forestry [1900]; cofounder, US Forest Service [1901]; director, US Forest Service [1910-20]; dean, Yale School of Forestry [1922-39]; leader in effort to save California Redwoods; namesake, Henry Solon Graves Grove, Redwoods State Park [1926]

James William Husted

1888 Attorney, banker & politician; Republican member of Congress from New York [1915-23]

William Palmer Ladd

1888 Theologian; Dean, Berkeley Divinity School, Yale [1928-]; pioneer of the Liturgical Movement in the Episcopal Church; advocate for ongoing commitment to social justice; author, “Prayer Book Interleaves” [1942]

John Avery McIlhenny

1888 Ran family Tabasco brand pepper sauce company [1890-98]; Rough Rider [1898]; progressive politician; appointed by Theodore Roosevelt to Civil Service Commission, serving 1906-1919; appointed president of Civil Service Commission by Woodrow Wilson [1913]; US financial advisor to Haiti [1919-22] during US occupation

Joseph E. Otis Sr.

1888 Chicago banker; president, Western Trust & Savings [1911-], president, Central Trust of Illinois, chairman, Industrial National Bank of Chicago [1921-]; honorary chairman, Chicago National Bank [-1959]

Alfred Helm Preston

1888 Social worker, Lower East Side, New York [1902-35]

Henry Riggs Rathbone

1888 Chicago attorney & politician; Republican congressman [1923-28]

Charles P. Vaughn

1888 Philadelphia manufacturer; benefactor, Bucknell University; chairman, Bucknell board of trustees [1931-36]

Otho Grandford Cartwright

1889 Intercollegiate pole vault champion [1893]

Charles Chanute

1889 Test pilot, Octave Chanute manned gliders [1890s], results lead to Wright brothers’ experiments in manned flight

Forrest Fairfield Dryden

1889 President, Prudential Insurance [1911-22]

George Hamlin

1889 Tenor; Victor recording artist [1905-1916]

Edward R. Houghton

1889 President & chairman, Houghton Mifflin & Company, publishers [1921-]

E. Kathleen Jones

1889 Librarian; developer of “bibliotherapy” & author, “The Hospital Library Handbook” [1919 & many later editions]

Huntley N. Spaulding

1889 Chairman, Spaulding Fibre Company, Rochester, New Hampshire; chair, NH Federal Food Administrator [1917]; chair, post-WWI European Relief Council; advocate, League of Nations; chair, NH Board of Education [1921-26]; Republican governor of New Hampshire [1927-29]; president of board, Lawrence Academy; founder, Spaulding-Potter Charitable Trust

Augustus Trowbridge

1889 Princeton physics professor [1906-24]; received DSC for work locating enemy artillery during WWI; director, International Education Board, Europe; [1923-27]; dean, Princeton Graduate School [1928-32]

Channing Wells

1889 President, American Optical Company [1913-36]; with brothers, founded Old Sturbridge Village [1936]

Back to Top

1890s
Name Class Areas of Note

George B. Case

1890 Cofounder of New-York-based international law firm, White & Case [1901]; As a member, Red Cross War Council during World War I, with rank of major general, transformed the Red Cross into an international institution; as an alumnus & PA trustee, a major force in fundraising & shaping redevelopment of the campus during the 1920s; donor of Case Memorial Cage [1923]; at Yale, inventor of baseball’s “squeeze play”

Thomas Cochran

1890 Banker, JP Morgan partner [1917-1936]; philanthropist; Andover’s greatest benefactor, creator of teaching foundations, builder of buildings, donor of the Addison Gallery of American Art -- all accomplished in a decade [1922-32]

Joseph Bowne Elwell

1890 Known as “The Wizard of Whist,” leading authority on & player of whist & bridge; author, “Elwell on Bridge” [1902] & many similar volumes; turfman, Thoroughbred breeder, Florida real estate investor; victim of a famous, still unsolved “locked door” murder [1920]

Jessie Guernsey

1890 Head, Academic Dept., Calhoun Colored School [1912-], Calhoun, Alabama

George Rapall Noyes

1890 Professor of Slavic languages, author; instituted Slavic Studies at UC Berkeley [1901]

Charles Grosvenor Osgood

1890 Princeton English professor, bibliophile; author, “The Classical Mythology of Milton’s English Poems” [1900], “The Voice of England” [1935]; known as “the Dean of Princeton Humanists”

Alfred E. Stearns

1890 Headmaster, Phillips Academy [1903-33]; chairman, Amherst College Board of Trustees [1937-49]

Charles Greeley Abbot

1891 Astrophysicist; director, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory [1906-44]; secretary, Smithsonian Institution [1928-44]; pioneer in developing solar energy power production [patents ca. 1922-73]; recipient, National Academy of Sciences Draper Medal [1910], American Academy of Arts & Sciences Rumford Prize [1915]; namesake, the Moon’s Abbot Crater

Robert LeMoyne Barrett

1891 Explorer in the Rockies [1890s], Asia & Latin America [1900-1930]; founding member, Association of American Geographers [1902]

Frederick H. Bartlett

1891 Pediatrician; pre-Spock authority on child rearing; author, “Infants & Children” [1933]

Irving Bonbright

1891 President, CEO, Bonbright & Company, investment bankers [1917-25]; major donor to Yale

Bernard C. Cobb

1891 Founder & president, Commonwealth & Southern electric utilities holding company [1929-1933]; promoter of his protégé, Wendell Willkie

Andrew J. Gilmour

1891 Mountain climber, noted for several first ascents of mountains in the Canadian Rockies [ca.1915]

Thomas King Hanna Jr.

1891 Magazine illustrator for Harper’s, Scribner’s & Saturday Evening Post

Frank Hinkey

1891 Andover’s most celebrated football player; All American, Yale [1891-94] -- one of only three players in the history of football named All-American for four years. A defenseman, considered by sports columnist Grantland Rice “the most remarkable figure in all American football history,” and called “the greatest football player of all time” by Pop Warner, Hinkey made Yale the leading college football team in the nation; Yale head football coach [1914-15]

Francis J. McConnell

1891 Methodist theologian, bishop & educator; advocate for ecumenicalism & social justice; president, DePauw University [1909-12]; Methodist Bishop of Denver [1912-20], Pittsburgh [1920-28] & New York [1928-44]; president, Board of Foreign Missions; president, Federal Council of Churches; national chairman, World’s Parliament of Religions [1933]; best known for his quote: “We need a type of patriotism that recognizes the virtues of those who are opposed to us.”

Vance C. McCormick

1891 Yale All-American Quarterback [1892]; newspaper publisher & progressive politician; publisher, Patriot Newspaper, Harrisburg, PA; mayor of Harrisburg [1902-05]; chairman, Democratic National Committee [1916-19]; ran Woodrow Wilson reelection campaign [1916]; chair, War Trade Board [1917-19]; member, US Peace Commission [1919]

Charles Edward Park

1891 Unitarian minister & liberal theologian, “the Grand Old Man of Unitarianism”; pastor, First Church, Boston [1906-46]; professor of homiletics, Harvard Divinity School [1926-43]

John Heywood Roudebush

1891 Sculptor; explorer in Himalayas with Sir Martin Conway [1892]; student of Saint-Gaudens & MacMonnies; winner, silver medal for sculpture, Pam-American Exposition [1901]

Thomas Jackson Baldridge

1892 Pennsylvania attorney general, associate justice, later chief justice, Pennsylvania Superior Court [1929-47]

Fanny Gordon Bartlett

1892 Dean of Women, Doshisha University [ca.1920-1936]

Russell Colgate

1892 Chairman, Colgate-Palmolive-Peet Company; a major benefactor of Colgate University

Huntington Crouse

1892 Co-owner, Crouse & Hinds, electrical equipment manufacturer, inventor of the traffic light [1924]

Frederick K.S. Fales

1892 President, Standard Oil of New York [1932-]

Henry Johnson Fisher

1892 Publisher; president, McCall Corporation [1917-45] & Harper Brothers; president, English Speaking Union [1936-47]

John Campbell Greenway

1892 Business executive & mining engineer; much-decorated participant in the Spanish-American War, as a Rough Rider, & First World War, ultimately promoted to rank of brigadier general [1922]; developed iron mines, Western Mesabi Range, Minnesota [1905-10]; developed copper mines in Ajo, Arizona [1911-25]; leader in efforts to dam Colorado River as a water supply for Arizona; statue, by Gutzon Borglum, in Statuary Hall, US Capitol

Frank L. Hitchcock

1892 Mathematician; professor of mathematics, MIT [1910-]; specialist in quaternions

Grant Mitchell

1892 Lawyer turned character actor [ca.1932-50], including the part of Ernest Stanley in “The Man Who Came to Dinner” [1942]

Ira Nelson Morris

1892 US minister to Sweden [1914-23]; author, “From an American Legation” [1923], an account of Northern European diplomacy during World War I

George Henry Nettleton

1892 Yale professor of English literature; author, “English Drama of the Restoration & 18th Century” [1914]

Lewis P. Sheldon

1892 Set intercollegiate pole vault & running jump records [1895] for Yale; US Olympic Team [1900], winner, bronze medals in standing high jump & triple jump

Lloyd W. Smith

1892 Collector of Americana; leader in preserving Revolutionary War battlefield at Morristown, NJ; donor of Washingtoniana to National Park Service [1955]

Frederick E. Weyerhaeuser

1892 President, Weyerhaeuser Lumber [1934-45]; innovator in sustainable forestry, timber research & marketing

Alva Blanchard Adams

1893 Attorney & politician; Democratic senator from Colorado [1923-24, 1933-41]; chairman, Senate Committee on Public Lands, Senate Committee on Irrigation & Reclamation

Russell Alexander Alger II

1893 With Henry Joy [Class of 1883], a founder of Packard Motor Car Company & the person primarily involved in bringing Packard to Detroit; vice president & director of Packard [1902-30]; his Grosse Point estate, The Moorings [1910] designed by Charles Adams Platt, is a major architectural monument and serves as a war memorial & civic center

G[eorge] Edwin Bergstrom

1893 Southern California architect [1901-] with a diverse commercial practice; later chief architect, War Department [under Henry Stimson]; designer, Ford factory, LA [1912], Pasadena Auditorium [1925-32]; War Department HQ, the Pentagon [1941-43], Arlington, VA

Abram Brubacher

1893 President, University of Albany [1915-39]

Charles D. Millard

1893 All-American football player, Brown [1897]; New York attorney & politician; member & sometime president, Westchester County Board of Supervisors [1907-31]; Republican congressman [1931-37]

Fred T. Murphy

1893 Yale football All-American [1895, -96]; surgeon; chief of surgery, Washington U. Medical School [1911-18]; manager, Murphy Family Trusts [1919-], Detroit; art patron & donor; donor of professorships, Yale Medical School; president, Detroit Symphony

William Belmont Parker

1893 Expert on Latin America in the early 20th century; author of biographical dictionaries of notable Argentines, Cubans, et al [ca.1915-25]

Walter A. Pinchback

1893 African-American government official & later attorney; Lieutenant, Spanish-American War [1898-99]

Rolland H. Spaulding

1893 Progressive Republican; reformer Governor of New Hampshire [1915-17]

W.T. B. Williams

1893 Educator, author & advocate for improved education for African-Americans; agent, John F. Slater Fund, Jeanes Foundation, General Education Board [ca.1900-1930]; president, American Teachers Association [1911-12]; dean, Tuskegee University [1930s]; recipient, NAACP Spingarn Medal [1934]

Walter S. Adams

1894 Astronomer; director, Mt Wilson Observatory [1923-46]; pioneered spectroscopy in astronomical investigation; president, American Astronomical Society [1931-34]; president, Carnegie Institution for Science [1904-56]; recipient, Royal Astronomical Society Gold Medal [1917], National Academy of Sciences Draper Medal [1918]; Bruce Medal [1928]; French Academy of Sciences Janssen Medal [1935]

Hiram Bingham

1894 Explorer, archeologist, aviator & politician; rediscovered Machu Picchu [1911]; lieutenant governor of Connecticut [1922-24]; Republican senator from Connecticut [1924-33]; promoter of aviation

Edgar Rice Burroughs

1894 Fantasy & science fiction writer, including the Tarzan novels [1912-40s]; oldest US war-zone correspondent, WWII; namesake, Burroughs Crater, Mars [his Tarzana Ranch namesake of Tarzana, California]

Burr Chamberlain

1894 All-American tackle [1897] & Yale football captain [1898]; Stanford head coach [1898]

Irénée du Pont

1894 Industrialist; as a director [1904-58] & president [1919-25], a shaper of the modern DuPont Company

Samuel S. Hinds

1894 Attorney turned character actor, best known for parts in “Destry Rides Again,” “It’s a Wonderful Life,” “Stage Door,” & the Dr. Kildare series

Ellen Lombard

1894 Head, parent education, US Department of Education [1914-44]

Julian Starkweather Mason

1894 Journalist; managing editor, Chicago Evening Post [ca.1915-], NY Tribune [1922-26], NY Post [1926-]

Arthur Putnam Morrill

1894 Speaker, New Hampshire House of Representatives [1918-19], president, NH Senate [1919-21]

Grace Fallow Norton

1894 Poet, author of “Little Gray Songs from St. Joseph’s” [1912] & poetry inspired by World War I

Lewis Perry

1894 Principal, Phillips Exeter Academy [1914-46]

Thomas Wharton Phillips Jr.

1894 President, Phillips Gas & Oil; Republican congressman from Pennsylvania [1923-27]

“Colonel” John Wing Prentiss

1894 Investment banker, leader in financing automobile industry & Wall Street affairs [ca.1910-1938]; partner, Hornblower & Weeks[1906-38]; a founder & later president, Association of Stock Exchange Partners [1913-]; president, Investment Bankers Association of America [1924-25]; chair, NY Stock Exchange Committee on Emergency Employment [1930-]

Arthur W. Ryder

1894 Professor of Sanskrit, Harvard & Berkeley [1906-], translator of Sanskrit classics into English

John M. Woolsey

1894 Attorney; US district judge, NY Southern District [1929-]; ruled James Joyce’s “Ulysses” not obscene [1933], a landmark decision; for decades, Woolsey’s decision was printed in copies of “Ulysses”

John D. Clarke

1895 Republican congressman from New York [1921-25, 1927-33]

Byron S. Harvey

1895 CEO & chairman, Fred Harvey restaurant & hotel chain [1928-54]

Eugene Walter Leake

1895 New Jersey Democratic congressman [1907-09]; chairman, Railway Express Company [1931-]

William Fessenden Merrill

1895 Corporate turn-around artist; president, Lamson, Inc. [1916-27], president & general manager, Remington-Rand [1928-31]

Laurance Tweedy

1895 Stockbroker; president, Consolidated Stock Exchange [1923-24]

Sidney A. Weston

1895 Biblical scholar & author; editor & general manager, the Congregational Publishing Society [1911-45]; author, “Theological Foundations for Ministry” [1928], “The Prophets & the Problems of Life” [1932], “The Bible Jesus Knew” [1947]

Ralph Martin Barton

1896 Mathematician & golf course designer, New England & Bermuda [ca.1900-30]

Harrison Morgan Brown

1896 First African-American PA graduate to become a physician, practicing in Pittsburg [1904-35]; namesake, Williams College Premedical Society

Edward C. Carter

1896 Secretary, YMCA India, Paris, London [1902-22]; with world affairs periodical Inquiry [1922-41]; organized, US-Russia War Relief [World War II]; leader, Institute for Pacific Relations [1926-48] which became a focus of Congressional scrutiny by Senator McCarthy and others in the early 1950s; Provost, New School for Social Research, New York [1948-50] & director, division of International Studies [1950-]

George M. Chadwell

1896 Director of Indianapolis colored schools [-1908]

Emerson Brewer Christie

1896 Ethnographer in the Philippines; author, “The Subanuns of Sindangan Bay” [1909]; State Department translator [1918-45] & 1st chief, Translation Bureau [1929-40]

Marlborough Churchill

1896 Brigadier general; head of military intelligence during World War I; instrumental in founding the top-secret MI-8 - “the American Black Chamber” - America’s first peacetime cryptanalytic organization [1920s].

John V. Dittemore

1896 Leader, Church of Christ, Scientist; coauthor, “Mary Baker Eddy, the Truth & the Tradition” [1932]

Walter Prichard Eaton

1896 New York drama critic [1902-]; poet; author & teacher on theatre & criticism; Yale professor [1933-47]; author of books on flora, fauna & landscape of the Berkshires

Granville Roland Fortescue

1896 Rough Rider, Spanish-American War [1898] with his cousin, Theodore Roosevelt; US military attaché with Japanese Army, Russo-Japanese War [1904-05]; military aide to President Roosevelt; war correspondent during Riff War [1909] & World War I; explorer, Orinoco River, Venezuela & Brazil [1914]; author, “At the Front with Three Armies” [1914], “France Bears the Burden” [1917]

Arthur R.T. “Doc” Hillebrand

1896 Four-year Princeton football captain, All-American tackle [1898, ’99]; Princeton head football coach [1903, ’04, ’05]; winner national championship, 1903 [Doc Hillebrand’s Princeton team lost only 6 points that entire season]

William Jones

1896 Raised on the Sauk and Fox Reservation in Iowa and later a cowboy, Jones [aka Black Eagle] was the first Native American to receive a PhD in anthropology [Columbia, 1904]; ethnographer of Native American peoples & Philippine tribes; murdered by Ilongot tribesmen [1909]

Leeds Mitchell

1896 President, Chicago Stock Exchange [1922-23]

Edwards A. Park

1896 Medical researcher & educator; pioneering researcher on rickets & other childhood diseases; professor of pediatrics, Yale [1920-26], Johns Hopkins [1926-46]; recipient, Goldberg Medal in Nutrition, Kober Medal, etc.

Richard Sheldon

1896 US Olympic Team [1900]: gold medal, shot put; bronze medal, discus

Forbes Watson

1896 Art critic [1911-33], advisor on New Deal arts projects [1933-]; biographer of Winslow Homer

George Hoyt Whipple

1896 Pathologist & medical researcher; discoverer of lipodystrophia intestinalis [1907], since known as Whipple’s Disease; recipient, Nobel Prize [1934] for research leading to a cure for pernicious anemia

Harry P. Wood

1896 First Chief Justice, High Court of American Samoa [1921-37]

Frank Yuengling

1896 President, D.G. Yuengling & Son [1899-1963], America’s oldest brewery; sent a truckload of “winner” beer to Franklin D. Roosevelt the day FDR signed the constitutional amendment terminating Prohibition [5 December 1933]

Oliver Winslow Branch

1897 Associate justice & later chief justice, New Hampshire Supreme Court [1913-37]

Mary Smith Churchill

1897 Organized relief work in Paris, World War I [ca.1916-18]; author “You can Help: Letters from Paris…” [1918]

Allan M. Hirsh

1897 As a Yale senior, wrote Yale’s football fight song, “Boola Boola” [1900]

Ellis F. Lawrence

1897 Architect, founding dean, University of Oregon School of Architecture [1914-]; campus architect for the university at Eugene, designer of numerous buildings in Portland

Alan Pinkerton II

1897 President, Pinkerton Detective Agency [1923-]

Eltinge F. Warner

1897 Magazine publisher, literary figure & conservationist; as publisher of Field & Stream [1906-50], a force in game conservation; maker of wildlife films [1920-23]; as publisher of Smart Set [1914-22], Warner hired George Jean Nathan & H.L. Menken as editors, who published James Joyce, F. Scott Fitzgerald; founder & publisher The Black Mask [1920-], a crime pulp, publisher of Dashiell Hammett; ; Fitzgerald made use of his publisher’s name for the character Eltynge Reardon in “The Beautiful & Damned” [1922]

Adelbert Ames II

1898 Pioneered psychological optics [1914-]; research director, Dartmouth Eye Institute [1935-47]; best known for the Ames “window”, “chair” & “room” optical illusions [1934]; recipient, American Optical Society Tillyer Medal [1955]

Rossiter Howard

1898 Director, Kansas City Art Institute [1932-40]

Sara Patrick

1898 Pioneering industrial arts instructor, Teachers College, Columbia [ca.1920-43]; founder & president, Industrial Arts Cooperative [1924-], 1st teachers’ cooperative in US

Arthur Stanley Pease

1898 Classicist, educator & naturalist; president, Amherst College [1927-32]; author on flora of New Hampshire, orchids, etc.

Paul Shivell

1898 Poet & Dayton poetry publisher; author, “Stillwater Pastorals” [1915]

Ann Gilchrist Strong

1898 Dean of Faculty of Home Science, University of Otago, New Zealand [1921-41]; recipient, Order of the British Empire [1936]

George E. Woodbine

1898 Legal historian & law professor; specialist in English medieval law; author, “Four Thirteenth-Century Law Tracts” [1910]

Robert Grey Bushong

1899 Republican Pennsylvania congressman [1927-29]

Ralph Davis

1899 Outstanding Andover & Princeton football player; All-American end [1901]

Henry Holt

1899 All-American center, Yale football team [1901, 1902]

Sol Metzger

1899 Football coach & sports columnist; as Penn head coach, won national championship [1908]; career coaching record [53-31-6]

Robert W. Ruhl

1899 Publisher & editor, Medford, Oregon Mail Tribune; winner, Pulitzer Prize for Public Service [1934]

Henry Root Stern

1899 Attorney; prominent New York Republican; Chair, New York State Board of Social Welfare [1946-54]; permanent president, NY Electoral College

Walter Smith Sugden

1899 All-American football player, Harvard [1902]; Imperial Potentate, Shrine International [-1938], promoter of Shrine hospitals

George Stout Van Wickle Jr.

1899 World record holding angler for tarpon, snook, barracuda and trout

Walter D. Wilcox

1899 Explorer, naturalist, author, photographer; early explorer in Canadian Rockies; namesake, Mount Wilcox & Wilcox Pass, Alberta [1898]; photographer of life on American Indian reservations [1930s]

Back to Top