Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Special Events (Calendar)

September 

8 (Thurs) Classes begin (special schedule)
12 (Mon) Yom Kippur (begins sundown Sept. 22) No Classes
16 (Fri) CAMD Scholar Presentation, Jair Suazo, 6:30-8 PM Kemper
17 (Sat) Oral Histories Workshop (OWHL: Paige Roberts) Vermont Folklife Center
18 (Sun) Brace - Women in Economics Conference
28 (Weds) Brace - Laci Green's visit to campus
30-1 Oct (Fri-Sat) Latin Arts Weekend & Dance (Fri-Dance/Underwood, Kemper)

October

1 (Sat) Elizabeth Acevedo – Latin Arts Speaker (Kemper 8-9 PM)
3-4 (Mon-Tues) Rosh Hashanah
7 (Fri) CAMD Scholar Presentation, Nadha Illikkal, 6:30-8 PM Kemper
11 (Tues) National Coming Out Day
11 (Tues) International Day of the Girl
12 (Weds) Yom Kippur (NO CLASSES)
14-15 (Fri, Sat) GSA Pride Weekend
14 (Fri) GSA Event (Underwood 3-10 PM)
15 (Sat) GSA Dance (Underwood 3-10 PM)
16 (Sun) GSA Forum Kemper 8AM-4PM
17-23 (Mon-Sun) Sukkot
22-23 (Sat-Sun) SJLI (Social Justice Leadership Inst.)
28-30 (Fri-Sun) Family Weekend
31 (Mon) No Classes – Long Weekend

November

1–30 Native American Heritage Month
2 (Weds) All Souls Day (Christian)
3 (Thurs) International All-School Dinner, Paresky Commons
4 (Fri) Diwali/Eid Celebration – Underwood Room PA Planner
5 (Sat) International Food Bazaar, 5-7 PM, GW Mail Room Lobby
5 (Sat) International Talent & Fashion Show 7-8:30 PM, Kemper
11 (Weds) Veteran’s Day
14-18 (Mon-Fri) International Education Week
20 (Sun) Transgender Day of Remembrance

December

2 (Fri) CAMD Scholar Presentation, Alexandria Ma, 6:30-8 PM Kemper
3 (Sat) SATs
5-7 (Mon-Weds) Winter Community Engagement Sign-ups
8-10 (Thurs-Sat) NAIS POCC/SDLC – Atlanta, GA
16 (Fri) Winter Break begins @5:35 PM

January

16 (Mon) MLK Day 2017
16 (Mon) CAMD Scholar Presentation-MLK Day, Valerie Zhang, (Kemper)
22 (Sun) GeograBee 2017 kick-off (Dorm/Day Students Contest)
23-28 (Mon-Fri) Mixed Heritage Awareness Week
26 (Thurs) Lunar New Year All-School Dinner, Paresky Commons
27-29 (Fri-Sun) Jewish Cultural Weekend
28 (Sat) Lunar New Year

February

1-4 (Weds-Sat) The United Nations World Interfaith Harmony Week
1 (Weds) GeograBee 2017 Cluster Finals (Cluster Munch Locations)
7 (Tue) GeograBee 2017 All School Finals, Paresky, upper left @5:30 PM
16 (Thurs) Black Arts All-School Dinner, Paresky Commons
17 (Fri) CAMD Scholar Presentation, JayShawn Fuller, 6:30-8:00 PM Kemper
17-18 (Fri-Sat) Black Arts Weekend Activities (Kemper, Sat 2/18, 8-10:00 PM)
20-24 (Mon-Fri) Korean Awareness Week
21 (Tues) Korean Awareness Dinner
25 (Sat) Andover-Exeter Athletic Contest

March

1 (Weds) Ash Wednesday
12 (Sun) “Purim“
20 (Mon) Spring Vacation ends @8:00 PM
21-23 (Tues-Thurs) Spring Community Engagement Sign-ups
24-25 (Fri-Sat) Sisterhood Career Panel Weekend
31 (Friday) Transgender Awareness Day
31 (Friday) 50th Anniversary of A Better Chance, Speaker (TBD) – Cochran Chapel

April

6 (Thurs) CAMD: Race and Equity Symposium
7 (Fri) Brace Speaker, Nancy Jo Sales (Kemper PM)
11-18 (Tues-Tues) Passover
14 (Fri) Good Friday
16 (Sun) Easter Sunday
21-22 (Fri-Sat) Non Sibi Days
25 (Tues) CelebrAsian All-School Dinner, Paresky Commons
28-29 (Fri-Sat) CelebrAsian Arts Festival

May

6 (Sat) International Dance & BBQ Suzie’s/Patio
13 (Sat) Grandparents Day
21 (Sun) Host Family Appreciation Dessert, (4:30 – 6 PM), Davis Hall, McKeen
27 (Sat) Andover-Exeter athletics
May 27-June 25 Ramadan
29 (Mon) No Classes – Memorial Day

June

9-11 (Fri-Sun) Alumni Reunion Weekend – CAMD Open House (Sat-June 10th)