Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Boys Varsity Swimming and Diving

With 7 Records and an All-American Performance, Andover Defeats Exeter

At home on February 18, 2017 at 2:00 PM

23 Season-Best Times

(Andover, MA) In its final dual meet of the season, the Andover Boys’s Varsity Swimming & Diving team established 23 season-best times, broke 7 records, and attained one All-America standard. On Thursday, the team departs for the prestigious Eastern Championships in Lancaster, PA.



For the five seniors—captain Christian Alberga, Matt Grottkau, Dan Tran, Jonathan Xue, and Richard Zhong—today marked a fourth-consecutive win over Exeter, and each marked their last competition in the Andover pool with outstanding performances.



200 Medley Relay

1st Jack Warden ’19 (24.85), Neil Simpson ’19 (26.59), Arnold Su ’20 (23.07), Christian Alberga (21.03): 1:35.54 **



**Pool and meet records

Previous: Andover 2012 (Derrick Choi ‘12, Didi Peng ’12, Tim Wynter ’14, Michael Camarda ’14): 1:35.64



2nd Richard Zhong ’17 (26.57), Jacob Hudgins ’19 (27.74), Lance Freiman ’19 (23.85), Will Kantatos ’18 (21.81): 1:39.97

4th Sam Donchi ’20 (26.77), Jonathan Xue ’17 (29.72), Adam Vlasic ’20 (24.39), Rick Ono ’19 (23.75): 1:44.43



200 Freestyle

1st Nick Isenhower ’18: 1:46.81

2nd Arnold Su: 1:48.56

6th Anthony Minickiello ’20: 1:52.55



Non-Scoring Exhibition

Dan Tran ’17: 1:52.37

Riku Tanaka ’20: 1:52.55



200 Individual Medley

1st Jack Warden: 2:00.81

3rd Adam Vlasic: 2:06.40

4th Harvey Zheng ’19: 2:07.07



50 Freestyle

1st Christian Alberga: 22.04

3rd Will Kantaros: 22.90

6th Jonathan Xue: 24.09



Non-Scoring Exhibition

Richard Zhong: 23.62

Nate Smith ’18: 27.33 (backstroke)



Diving

1st Matt Grottkau ’17: 238.30



100 Butterfly

1st Jack Warden: 52.80

2nd Adam Vlasic: 53.50

3rd Lance Freiman: 55.40



100 Freestyle

1st Christian Alberga: 48.12

2nd Nick Isenhower: 48.53

3rd Neil Simpson: 49.64



Non-Scoring Exhibition

Sam Donchi: 54.61 (butterfly)

Jonathan Xue: 1:06.88 (breaststroke)

Rick Ono: 1:07.42 (breaststroke)



500 Freestyle

2nd Anthony Minickiello: 4:54.70

4th Riku Tanaka: 5:05.13

5th Dan Tran: 5:09.47



200 Freestyle Relay

1st Arnold Su (21.89)*, Nick Isenhower (21.86), Jack Warden (21.46), Christian Alberga (21.04): 1:26.25** (All-American Consideration Time)



*Junior record

Previous: Christian Alberga ’17, 2014: 22.10

**Meet record

Previous: Andover 2014 (Michael Camarda ’14, Christian Alberga ’17, Scott Simpson ’14, Joe Faller ’14): 1:27.32



2nd Lance Freiman (22.82), Rick Ono (23.61), Harvey Zheng (23.16), Will Kantaros (22.60): 1:32.19



100 Backstroke

2nd Sam Donchi: 55.80

3rd Richard Zhong: 56.75

4th Nate Smith: 59.15



100 Breaststroke

1st Arnold Su: 58.24**



**Pool, meet, and junior records

Previous pool: Rush Taylor, Andover, 1996: 58.51

Previous meet: Rush Taylor, Andover, 1996: 59.23

Previous junior: Arnold Su, 2017: 58.64



3rd Jacob Hudgins: 1:01.52

4th Neil Simpson: 1:02.18



With the score 113 to 56, Andover swam the final event in non-scoring exhibition.



400 Freestyle Relay

1st Adam Vlasic (50.29), Nick Isenhower (47.76), Lance Freiman (48.94), Neil Simpson (48.82): 3:15.81

3rd Anthony Minickiello (52.19), Rick Ono (52.23), Sam Donchi (50.79), Harvey Zheng (49.84): 3:25.04

4th Dan Tran (52.53), Riku Tanaka (51.94), Jonathan Xue (52.75), Will Kantaros (50.28): 3:27.50