Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Boys Varsity Swimming and Diving

Andover 2nd at Prestigious Eastern Swimming and Diving Championships

On February 26, 2017 at 1:00 PM

13 records, 6 All-American performances, and personal bests in 75% of swims

(Lancaster, PA) – After a three-year absence, the Andover Boys’ Swimming and Diving Team returned to the prestigious Eastern Championships and placed second out of more than thirty teams.

In its 117-year history, the Eastern Championships has seen more national high-school records set than any other meet; this year, Reece Whitley ’18 established a new national record in the 100 Breaststroke in 51.81. For Andover to arrive at the competition and challenge the national-powerhouse Peddie School for the title and to defeat other extraordinary, year-round programs such as Mercersburg Academy and Germantown Academy, is further testament to the notion that extraordinary swimming and diving can emerge from unique seasonal programs with a focus on academics and cross-training such as Andover’s.

Although it is difficult to highlight particular performances, a few are in order.

* Andover twice achieved an Automatic All-American time standard in the 200 Medley Relay, twice achieved a Consideration All-American time standard in the 200 Freestyle Relay and the 400 Freestyle Relays as well as in the 100 Breaststroke (Arnold Su ’20).

* Arnold Su ’20 established a new school record in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 56.95. Local swimming legend, and current feature in Forbes magazine’s “30-under-30” series, Brian Fiske ’03 held the previous record in 57.07.

* In addition to Su’s school record in the Breaststroke, he also established new ninth-grade records in the 50 and 100 Freestyle. Both Sam Donchi ’20 (100 Butterfly) and Anthony Minickiello ’20 (200 and 500 Freestyle) established ninth-grade records as well. Neil Simpson ’19 broke the tenth-grade record in the 100 Breaststroke, and Nick Isenhower ’18 broke David Mainen’s eleventh-grade record in the 100 Freestyle set in 1988.

* Andover’s team depth was demonstrated throughout the championship, perhaps best highlighted by its non-scoring “B” 200 Medley Relay, which swam 1:36.60, which would have placed seventh.

* The final team scores: Peddie (554), Andover (504), Haverford (440.5), Suffield (389), Malvern Prep (388), Georgetown Prep (378)

* The season is not over. This weekend, Andover is off to New Englands, where it hopes to improve on its performances.

200 Medley Relay

Jack Warden ‘19, Neil Simpson ’19, Arnold Su ‘20, Christian Alberga ‘17

1:32.70

2nd (tie)/Automatic All-American Time Standard/2nd-fastest performers in school history



Sam Donchi ‘20, Jacob Hudgins ‘19, Lance Freiman ‘19, Will Kantaros ‘18

1:36.60

non-scoring exhibition/6th-fastest performers in school history



200 Freestyle

Nick Isenhower ‘18

1:41.87

5th place/4th-fastest performer in school history



Anthony Minickiello ‘20

1:46.09 (1:44 74 prelims)

16th place/Junior Record (previous Joe Faller 1:46.07 in 2011)/13th-fastest performer in school history



Dan Tran ‘17

1:50.01

33rd place



Riku Tanaka ‘20

1:50.90

36th place



200 Individual Medley

Neil Simpson ‘19

1:53.18 (1:53.15 in prelims)

6th place/2nd-fastest performer in school history



Lance Freiman ‘19

1:59.31 (1:56.63 in prelims)

16th place/9th-fastest performer in school history



Jacob Hudgins ‘19

1:58.18

19th place/13th-fastest performer in school history



Adam Vlasic ‘20

1:58.80

22nd place/16th-fastest performer in school history



Rick Ono ‘19

2:03.26

34th place



50 Freestyle

Christian Alberga ‘17

22.09 (21.49 in prelims)

8th place



Will Kantaros ‘18

22.12

17th place



Nate Smith ‘18

23.15

30th place



Jonathan Xue ‘19

23.50

40th place



100 Butterfly

Jack Warden ‘19

51.60

10th place/3rd-fastest performer in school history



Sam Donchi ‘20

51.73

12th place/Junior Record (previous Jack Warden 52.82 in 2016)/5th-fastest performer in school history



Adam Vlasic ‘20

51.93

14th place/also under Junior Record/7th-fastest performer in school history



Lance Freiman ‘19

53.39 (52.78 in prelims)

23rd place/10th-fastest performer in school history



Richard Zhong ‘17

57.06

37th place



200 Freestyle Relay

Arnold Su ‘20, Jack Warden ‘19, Nick Isenhower ‘18, Christian Alberga ‘17

1:25.32

5th place/Arnold Su leads off in Junior Record of 21.42 (previous Christian Alberga 22.10 in 2014) and 5th-fastest performer in school history/relay 2nd-fastest performers in school history/All-American Consideration Time



Riku Tanaka ‘20, Rick Ono ‘19, Dan Tran ‘17, Will Kantaros ‘18

1:31.95

non-scoring exhibition



Diving

Matt Grottkau ‘17

319.05 points

8th place



100 Freestyle

Arnold Su ‘20

47.11 (46.71 in prelims)

8th seed/Junior Record (previous Christian Alberga 47.59 in 2014/5th-fastest performer in school history



Nick Isenhower ‘18

46.58

9th place/Upper Record (previous David Mainen 46.76 in 1988)/3rd-fastest performer in school history



Christian Alberga ‘17

47.58 (47.39 in prelims)

11th place



Will Kantaros ‘18

49.88

31st place



500 Freestyle

Anthony Minickiello ‘20

4:44.81 (4:43.19 in prelims)

13th place/Junior Record (previous Brian Fiske 4:47.36 in 2000)/4th-fastest performer in school history



Sam Donchi ‘20

4:46.32

15th place/also under Junior Record/7th-fastest performer in school history



Riku Tanaka ‘20

5:00.84 (4:55.41 in prelims)

24th place



Dan Tran ‘17

5:06.22

40th place



100 Backstroke

Jack Warden ‘19

51.82

7th place/4th-fastest performer in school history



Richard Zhong ‘17

55.10 (54.89 in prelims)

23rd place



Nate Smith ‘18

56.18

30th place



100 Breaststroke

Arnold Su ‘20

56.95

6th place/School Record (previous Brian Fiske 57.07/All-American Consideration Time



Neil Simpson ‘19

57.42

7th place/Lower Record (previous Brian Fiske 58.40 in 2001)/3rd-fastest performer in school history



Jacob Hudgins ‘19

58.11

11th place/also under Lower Record/5th-fastest performer in school history



Jonathan Xue ‘17

1:02.28

27th place/19th-fastest performer in school history



Rick Ono ‘19

1:04.48

40th place



400 Freestyle Relay

Lance Freiman ’19, Adam Vlasic ’20, Nick Isenhower ’18, Neil Simpson ‘19

3:09.04 (3:08.97 in prelims)

7th place/5th performers in school history/All-American Consideration Time



Sam Donchi ’20, Riku Tanaka ’20, Rick Ono ’19, Dan Tran ‘17

3:23.81

non-scoring exhibition