Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Notable Alumni: Short List

This short list of 100 alumni serves as a representative sampling from our larger database of notable alumni, which is accessible by clicking on the “Notable Alumni: Long List” link to the left. Inclusion on this list is not meant to indicate any special distinction; indeed, we will periodically change the people appearing on this list as a way of highlighting the diverse nature of our alumni body.

View All1700s1800s1900s2000s

1700s

William Coleman

Class of 1778

  • Political ally of Alexander Hamilton
  • First editor, New York Evening Post [1801-29], leading Federalist & later Jacksonian newspaper

Levi Hutchins

Class of 1778

  • At 14, a fifer in the Massachusetts Militia [1775]
  • Privateer & later prisoner of war [1779-90]
  • Clockmaker & inventor of the alarm clock [1787]

Francis Cabot Lowell

Class of 1786

  • Pioneering industrialist, developer of corporate finance for industry
  • Founder, New England cotton textile industry
  • Lowell, Massachusetts named in his honor [1826]

Samuel Love Jr.

Class of 1787

  • Officer in the Revolution [1776-]
  • Virginia planter & early breeder of Thoroughbred racehorses

Timothy Alden

Class of 1790

  • Founder & first president, Allegheny College [1815]

Joseph Tuckerman

Class of 1791

  • Unitarian minister
  • "Father of American social work"
  • Advocate for reforms benefitting the poor of Boston [1825-38]

Timothy Flint

Class of 1795

  • Missionary & explorer on the American frontier [1815-30]
  • Author, "Geography of the Western United States" [1828]

John Ball Brown

Class of 1798

  • Medical pioneer in orthopedic surgery
  • Founder, Boston Orthopedic Institution [1838], the first orthopedic surgery in the United States

Levi Konkapot

Class of 1799

  • Member, Stockbridge [Stockbridge Munsee] Tribe
  • 1st Native-American student at Andover
  • Reservation teacher
  • Member, Indian Company, War of 1812

Back to Top

1800s

Samuel Finley Breese Morse

Class of 1802

  • Artist & inventor
  • Portraitist & genre painter [ca.1810-40]
  • Inventor of the telegraph & Morse Code [1832-1844]
  • 1st US experimenter and proponent of photography [1839-]

George Corbin Washington

Class of 1803

  • Grand-nephew, George Washington
  • President, Chesapeake & Ohio Canal
  • Maryland congressman [1827-33]
  • US commissioner to settle claims, Cherokee Treaty [1844]

Daniel Poor

Class of 1805

  • Missionary & educator in Sri Lanka & India [1816-55]
  • Founder of 40 schools
  • Namesake, Daniel Poor Memorial Library [1926], American College, Madurai

Joseph Emerson Worcester

Class of 1805

  • Lexicographer & geographer
  • Author, "A Geographical Dictionary..." [1816]
  • Worcester's "Dictionary of the English Language" [1860] was the first to include synonyms

Eleazar Lord

Class of 1810

  • Banker, railroad investor & writer on business affairs
  • President, Erie Railroad [1833-35], Manhattan Insurance Co.
  • Philanthropist; benefactor, New York Sunday School Union

George Perkins Marsh

Class of 1816

  • Environmentalist, philologist, diplomat
  • "The Father of the American Environmental Movement"
  • Author, "Man & Nature" [1865], a pioneering study of ecology
  • Authority on the origins & history of English and Scandinavian languages
  • Congressman [1843-49]
  • US minister to Turkey [1852-54] & Italy [1861-82]

Theodore Dwight Weld

Class of 1820

  • Abolitionist
  • Editor, The Emancipator [1836-40]
  • Corresponding secretary, New York Anti-Slavery Society [1837-43]
  • Coauthor, "American Slavery As It Is" [1839], with the exception of "Uncle Tom’s Cabin," regarded as the most influential anti-slavery publication in the United States

Isaac Ray

Class of 1822

  • Physician, founder of forensic psychiatry
  • Founding director, Butler Hospital for the Insane, Providence [1845-67]
  • Author, "Medical Jurisprudence..." [1838], "Mental Hygiene" [1863]

Nathaniel Parker Willis

Class of 1823

  • Journalist, editor & poet
  • The highest-paid magazine writer of his day
  • Chronicler of manners & mores in the US & Europe [1830s-40s]
  • Author, "American Scenery" [1840]
  • Financial backer, promoter & publisher of Edgar Allan Poe, including "The Raven" [1845]
  • Founder & editor, The Home Journal [1846-67]

Henrietta Jackson Hamlin

Class of 1829

  • The first of many early Abbot graduates who became missionaries
  • Served & died at Constantinople [1837-50]
  • An inspirational biography, "Light on the Dark River" by Margarette Woods Lawrence, appeared in 1854

Isaac Ingalls Stevens

Class of 1833

  • Army engineer, Mexican War [1847-48]
  • Surveyor, northern route, transcontinental railroad [1853]
  • First governor, Washington Territory [1853-57]
  • Washington Territorial Representative to Congress [1857-61]
  • Civil War major general, killed in the Battle of Chantilly [1862]

Mary Williams Chapin

Class of 1834

  • Mount Holyoke instructor [1843-50] & principal [1850-65]

Josiah Whitney

Class of 1836

  • Geologist & geographer
  • Author, "Metallic Wealth of the United States" [1854]
  • California state geologist [1860-74]
  • Namesake, Mount Whitney, tallest in the Lower 48
  • Professor of geology, Harvard [1865-96]

George Horatio Derby

Class of 1838

  • Army topographical engineer; humorist
  • Surveyor in California, Oregon & Washington [1850s]
  • Author, "Phoenix's Pictorial &...Front Room Companion" [1851], "The Squibob Papers" [1865]

Frederick Law Olmsted

Class of 1838

  • America’s preeminent 19th-century landscape architect
  • Designer, New York’s Central Park [1858-], Boston’s Emerald Necklace and many other parks, campuses, subdivisions, estates, etc.
  • Phillips Academy his successor firm’s longest-standing client [1891-1965]
  • Author, "Journeys and Explorations in the Cotton Kingdom" [1861], "Yosemite & Mariposa Grove: A Preliminary Report" [1865]
  • Conservationist & proponent of national parks

Maria Susana Cummins

Class of 1845

  • Author of popular fiction
  • First novel, "The Lamplighter," an international bestseller in 1854 & widely successful in stage adaptations

William LeBaron Jenney

Class of 1846

  • Civil War-era Army engineer, designing fortifications & encampments
  • Chicago structural engineer & architect [1867-1900]
  • Developer of steel frame construction and fireproofing for tall buildings
  • Jenney's Home Insurance Building [1884-] was the world’s 1st true skyscraper

David Hewes

Class of 1847

  • San Francisco boomtown-era contractor & developer [1849-]
  • Creator of much of downtown San Francisco through landfill
  • Creator of the ceremony & gold spike marking completion of the transcontinental railroad [1869]

William H. Ward

Class of 1852

  • Editor, New York Independent [1869-1913]
  • Authority on Babylonian seals; organizer, Wolfe Babylonian Expedition
  • President, American Oriental Society [1890-94, 1909-10]

Samuel Warren Abbott

Class of 1854

  • Public health pioneer & medical statistician
  • Civil War surgeon [1862-65]; medical examiner [1872-84]
  • Founding secretary, Massachusetts State Board of Health [1886-1904]
  • Author, "Past & Present Condition of Public Health..." [1882], "Vital Statistics of Massachusetts: A Forty Year Summary" [1895]

Mary Mirriam

Class of 1858

  • Missionary in West Africa [ca.1860-64]
  • Teacher, Freedmen's Schools [1864-74]
  • Author, "Home Life in Africa" [1867]

Elizabeth Stuart Phelps II

Class of 1858

  • Novelist & short-story writer
  • Her Civil War novel, "The Gates Ajar," a bestseller [1868-69]

Richard Theodore Greener

Class of 1865

  • First African-American graduate of Andover & then Harvard
  • Professor, USC [1873-77]
  • Dean, Howard University Law School [1879-98], Republican campaign orator [1876-84]
  • Leader in effort to build Grant’s Tomb in New York [1885-92]
  • US diplomat & commercial agent, Vladivostok [1898-1905]

Alice Stone Blackwell

Class of 1867

  • Journalist & leader in women's suffrage movement
  • Editor, Woman's Journal [1881-1918]
  • Champion of Armenian rights & literature [1890s]
  • Author, "Lucy Stone: Pioneer of Woman's Rights" [1930]

Joseph Hardy Neesima

Class of 1867

  • First Asian to graduate from Phillips Academy
  • Founder, Doshisha University, Kyoto [1875], now the largest private educational institution in Japan

Boudinot Currie Atterbury

Class of 1869

  • Medical missionary in China [1877-96], later to Chinese communities in New York & Pasadena
  • Recipient, Chinese Imperial Order of the Double Dragon [1896]

Edward Martin

Class of 1872

  • A founder, the Harvard Lampoon [1876]
  • Founder & first editor, Life humor magazine [1883-1936]

Charles Moore

Class of 1874

  • Architectural & city planning critic & patron of design
  • Chairman, United States Commission of Fine Arts [1915-37]
  • Proponent of the City Beautiful Movement & the Classical Revival

Henry Granville Sharpe

Class of 1876

  • "Father of the Quartermaster Corps"
  • Major general, Spanish-American War & World War I
  • Author, treatises on military supply & procurement

Walter F. Willcox

Class of 1880

  • Professor of economics & statistics, Cornell [1891-31]
  • Co-director, US Census [1900]
  • President, American Statistical Association [1911-12]
  • President, American Economic Association [1915]

Laura Billings Lee

Class of 1881

  • Philanthropist & social activist
  • Builder & owner of model tenements in New York [1900-1915]
  • Leader, Charities Organization Society [1902-38]

Chentung Liang Cheng

Class of 1882

  • Chinese diplomat
  • Minister to the United States [1903-08]
  • Ambassador to Germany [1909-11]
  • Knighted by Queen Victoria [1897]

Henry L. Stimson

Class of 1883

  • Attorney & statesman
  • Secretary of war [1911-13]
  • Governor general, the Philippines [1927-29]
  • Secretary of state [1929-33]
  • Secretary of war [1940-45]
  • President, Phillips Academy Board of Trustees [1935-46]

Henry Solon Graves

Class of 1888

  • Forester & environmentalist
  • Organizer, Yale School of Forestry [1900], dean [1922-39]
  • Cofounder, US Forest Service [1901], director [1910-20]
  • Leader in effort to save California redwoods
  • Namesake, Henry Solon Graves Grove, Redwoods State Park [1926]

Frank Hinkey

Class of 1891

  • Andover's most celebrated football player
  • All-American defenseman, Yale [1891-94]
  • One of but three players named All-American four years running
  • Pop Warner named Hinkey "the greatest football player of all time"

W.T.B. Williams

Class of 1893

  • Advocate for African-American education
  • Agent, General Education Board [ca. 1900-30]
  • President, American Teachers Association [1911-12]
  • Dean, Tuskegee University [1930s]
  • Recipient, NAACP Springarn Medal [1934]

Hiram Bingham

Class of 1894

  • Explorer, archeologist, aviator & politician
  • Rediscoverer of Machu Picchu [1911]
  • Lieutenant governor of Connecticut [1922-24]
  • Republican senator from Connecticut [1924-33]
  • Promoter of aviation

George Hoyt Whipple

Class of 1896

  • Pathologist & medical researcher
  • Discoverer of lipodystrophia intestinalis [1907], "Whipple’s Disease"
  • Recipient, Nobel Prize in Medicine [1934] for research leading to a cure for pernicious anemia

Adelbert Ames II

Class of 1898

  • Pioneer in the psychology of optics
  • Creator of optical illusions: Ames Window, Ames Room [1934]
  • Research director, Dartmouth Eye Institute [1935-47]
  • Recipient, American Optical Society Tillyer Medal [1955]

Back to Top

1900s

William Clarence Matthews

Class of 1901

  • Outstanding shortstop for Andover & Harvard
  • Barred from Major League baseball because he was black
  • Attorney to Booker T. Washington, Marcus Garvey
  • A Republican, Matthews served as a US Attorney [1913-] & was appointed to the Justice Department by Calvin Coolidge [1925-]
  • Namesake, Ivy League Baseball Championship Trophy [2006]

Alfred Lee Loomis

Class of 1905

  • Investment banker, philanthropist & physicist; "father" of ultrasonics
  • Inventor, Aberdeen Chronograph [1918], LORAN navigation [ca. 1942]
  • Founder & funder, Loomis Physics Laboratory [1926-40]
  • Director of radar development, World War II
  • Described by Franklin Roosevelt as second only to Churchill as the civilian most responsible for Allied victory

Elizabeth Watts

Class of 1908

  • Teacher [later director and trustee], Hindman Settlement School, Kentucky [1909-93]
  • Voted a "Kentucky Colonel" by state legislature
  • Recipient, Fuess Award [1982]

Edwin Cohn

Class of 1911

  • Biochemist & medical researcher, specialist in chemistry of proteins & human blood fractionation
  • Developer of practical cure for pernicious anemia [1928] based on research of George Whipple [PA 1896]
  • Developer of systems for the utilization of all components of blood for medical transfusions, work critical during World War II
  • Coauthor, "Proteins, Amino Acids and Peptides" [1943]

Richard K. Sutherland

Class of 1911

  • Lieutenant General, World War II
  • Chief of staff to General Douglas MacArthur
  • Presiding officer at Japan's surrender, ending the war [1945]

Adam Gimbel

Class of 1912

  • Retailer
  • President, Saks Fifth Avenue [1926-69]
  • Creator of the nation's largest specialty chain

Winthrop H. Smith

Class of 1912

  • Stockbroker
  • Managing director, Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith [1940-61]

Elisabeth Luce Moore

Class of 1919

  • Leader in social service organizations, educational institutions & philanthropy [1930s-90s]
  • Henry Luce Foundation Board of Trustees [1936-99]
  • Chair, USO National Council, WWII
  • Chair, US Institute of International Education
  • Chair, YMCA Foreign Division
  • Chair, Institute for International Education
  • Chair, Board of Trustees, State University System of New York [1968-78]

Humphrey Bogart

Class of 1920

  • Actor best known for film roles in "Petrified Forest" [1936], "The Maltese Falcon" [1941], "Casablanca" [1943], "The Big Sleep" [1946], "Treasure of Sierra Madre" [1948], "The African Queen" [1951]
  • Academy Award, Best Actor [1951]
  • Per the American Film Institute, “Hollywood’s greatest male star”

Joseph Cornell

Class of 1921

  • Surrealist assemblagist & creator of shadow boxes [active 1930s-60s]

Emilio Collado

Class of 1927

  • Treasury & State Department economist [1934-44]
  • Member, American negotiating team, Bretton Woods Conference [1944]
  • First US executive director, World Bank [1947]

Despina Plakias Messinesi

Class of 1929

  • Editor, Vogue Magazine [1941-92]

Donna Brace Ogilvie

Class of 1930

  • Chair, National Board, Girls Inc. [1972-]
  • Benefactor, Girls Inc., Stanford Hospital, Yale University, Abbot Academy & Phillips Academy
  • Recipient, Fuess Award [1997]

Arthur Murray Preston

Class of 1931

  • Torpedo boat commander, World War II
  • Recipient, Medal of Honor for gallantry [1944]

Lyman Spitzer

Class of 1931

  • Leader in plasma physics & space astronomy
  • Chair, Princeton Astrophysical Sciences Dept. [1947-] & Plasma Physics Laboratory [1951-67]
  • Designer, first telescope-bearing satellite
  • Champion of what became the Hubble Space Telescope [1946-90]
  • Recipient, National Medal of Science [1979]
  • Namesake, Spitzer Space Telescope [2003]

William S. Vickrey

Class of 1931

  • Economist
  • Recipient, Nobel Prize in Economics [1996] for economic theory of incentives under asymmetric information

William Knowles

Class of 1935

  • Chemist
  • Nobel Prize in Chemistry [2002] for development of catalytic asymmetric synthesis

Mary "Maria" Curtis-Verna

Class of 1939

  • Dramatic soprano
  • La Scala debut [1949], Metropolitan Opera debut [1957]

George Bush

Class of 1942

  • Texas congressman [1967-71]
  • United Nations ambassador [1971-73]
  • Chairman, Republican National Committee [1972-74]
  • Chief, US Liaison Office, People’s Republic of China [1974-76]
  • CIA director [1976-77]
  • Recipient, Fuess Award [1981]
  • Vice President [1981-89]
  • 41st President of the United States [1989-93]
  • Coauthor, "A World Transformed" [1998]
  • Namesake, aircraft carrier USS George HW Bush [2009]

Jack Lemmon

Class of 1943

  • Movie actor, remembered especially for roles in "Mr. Roberts" [1955], "Some Like It Hot" [1959], "The Apartment" [1960], "Days of Wine & Roses" [1962], "The Odd Couple" [1968], "Save the Tiger" [1973], "Missing" [1982], "Grumpy Old Men" [1993]
  • Academy Award [1955, -73]
  • Cannes Film Festival, Best Actor Award [1979, -82]
  • Golden Globe Award, Best Comedy Actor [1959, -60, -72]

Julia Tavares de Alvarez

Class of 1944

  • Ambassador of the Dominican Republic to the United Nations [1978-], known as "the Ambassador on Aging"

Elihu Lauterpacht

Class of 1944

  • British attorney, specialist in international law & inter-state litigation before the International Court of Justice
  • Founder & 1st director, Research Centre for International Law [now Lauterpacht Centre], Cambridge University [1984-95]
  • QC [1970], CBE [1989], knighted [1996]

George "Fritz" Jewett

Class of 1945

  • Chair, 5 America's Cup syndicates [1973-2000], winning with "Freedom" [1980] & "Stars & Stripes" [1987]
  • Chair, San Francisco Asian Art Commission & Asian Art Museum [1967-]

Clemency Chase Coggens

Class of 1951

  • Archeologist, specialist in Ancient Mesoamerica
  • Coauthor, "Cenote of Sacrifice: Maya Treasures from the Sacred Well of Chechen Itza" [1984]
  • Advocate for archeological preservation

Peter Chermayeff

Class of 1953

  • Architect & filmmaker
  • Creator of the modern-day landmark aquarium, beginning with the New England Aquarium [1962-69]; National Aquarium, Baltimore [1975-81]; Osaka Aquarium [1987-90]; Lisbon Oceanarium [1994-98]
  • Recipient, Fuess Award [1979]

George Bundy Smith

Class of 1955

  • Jurist
  • Associate justice, New York Supreme Court [1980-86]
  • Associate justice, New York Court of Appeals [1992-2006]; author, decision in "People v. LaValle" terminating the death penalty in New York State [2004]
  • Recipient, Fuess Award [1985]

Cecile Erickson Mactaggart

Class of 1957

  • Collector & philanthropist
  • "Brilliant Strokes: Chinese Paintings from the Mactaggart Art Collection" [2009], Royal Ontario Museum

Jesse Colin Young

Class of 1959

  • Singer/songwriter
  • Lead singer, The Youngbloods [1965-72]
  • "Get Together" a top-ten hit [1969]

Christopher McKee

Class of 1960

  • Physicist; specialist in intrastellar gases
  • Professor of physics & astronomy, UC Berkeley [1974-]
  • Director, UC Berkeley Space Sciences Laboratory [1985-98]

Edward Bass

Class of 1963

  • Philanthropist
  • Lead donor, Biosphere II [1985-], Yale Institute of Biospheric Studies [1991-], Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth [1998-]

Tachi Yamada

Class of 1963

  • Physician, pharmaceutical executive, global healthcare funder
  • Gastroenterologist; chair, Department of Internal Medicine, Michigan Medical School, [-1996]
  • GlaxoSmithKline R&D chairman [1999-2005]
  • President, Gates Foundation Global Health Programs [2006]

George W. Bush

Class of 1964

  • Managing general partner, Texas Rangers baseball team [1989-94]
  • Governor of Texas [1995-2000]
  • President of the United States [2001-2009]

Mary Wilkes Eubanks

Class of 1965

  • Anthropologist & botanist
  • Senior research scientist, Duke, studying the origin, evolution & improvement of maize
  • President, Sun Dance Genetics [2002-]
  • Recipient, Fuess Award [2000]

Julia Alvarez

Class of 1967

  • Novelist, poet & essayist
  • Author, "How the Garcia Girls Lost their Accents" [1991], "In a Time of Butterflies" [1994], "Once Upon a Quinceanera" [2007]

James B. Steinberg

Class of 1970

  • Foreign policy analyst
  • Director, State Department planning staff [1994-96]
  • Deputy national security advisor [1996-2000]
  • Director, foreign policy studies, Brookings Institution [2001-05]
  • Dean, Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Policy [2005-08]
  • Deputy secretary of state [2009-]

H.G. "Buzz" Bissinger

Class of 1972

  • Journalist
  • Recipient, Pulitzer Prize, Investigative Reporting [1987]
  • Author, "Friday Night Lights" [1988], "A Prayer for the City" [1998], "Three Nights in August" [2005]

Maud Lavin

Class of 1972

  • Art & cultural historian
  • Author, "The Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch" [1993], "Clear New World: Culture, Politics & Graphic Design" [2001]

Guy Nordenson

Class of 1973

  • Structural engineer
  • Professor, Princeton School of Architecture [1995-]
  • Author, "Tall Buildings" [2003], "Emergency Building Damage Assessment" [2004]
  • Recipient, American Academy of Arts & Letters Award in Architecture [2003]

William F. Owen Jr.

Class of 1973

  • Physician; specialist in kidney disease & transplantation
  • President, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey [2007-]

Rob Long

Class of 1983

  • Television writer & producer: "Cheers," "George & Leo"
  • NPR commentator & host, "Martini Shot"
  • Contributor to SLATE, National Review

Chas Fagan

Class of 1984

  • Painter & sculptor, presidential portrait artist
  • California's Fagan statue of Ronald Reagan installed in Statuary Hall, US Capital Building [2009]

Rosanne Adderley

Class of 1985

  • Historian, specialist in the African Diaspora
  • Author, "'New Negroes from Africa' - Slave Trade Abolition & Free African Settlement in the...Caribbean" [2006]
  • Recipient, Wesley-Logan Prize, American Historical Association [2007]

Juan Mario Laserna Jaramillo

Class of 1986

  • Economist
  • General director of Public Credit, Colombia (1999-2002)
  • Director, Central Bank of Colombia [2005-]

Ed Ronan

Class of 1987

  • National Hockey League [1991-98]
  • Team member, Stanley Cup-winning Montreal Canadiens [1993]

Rahim Aga Khan

Class of 1990

  • Executive director, Aga Khan Fund for Economic Development, the world's second largest private, nonprofit economic development foundation

Hafsat Abiola

Class of 1992

  • Nigerian human-rights activist
  • Executive director, Kudirat Initiative for Democracy
  • Global Leaders of Tomorrow Award, Davos Economic Forum [2000]
  • Fellow, Ashoka Innovators for the Public [2003]

Katherine Hays

Class of 1994

  • Software innovator & entrepreneur
  • Cofounder & COO/CFO, Massive, Inc. [2002-06]
  • CEO, GenArts [2008-]

Seth Moulton

Class of 1997

  • Marine Corps officer, multiple tours in Iraq [2003-]
  • Commentator of the Iraq War [2006-]

Charles Forelle

Class of 1998

  • Journalist
  • Winner, Pulitzer Prize for Public Service [2007], Wall Street Journal coverage of corporate backdating of stock options

Back to Top

2000s

Christopher R. Hughes

Class of 2002

  • Cofounder and spokesman, Facebook [2004-2007]
  • Coordinator, online organizing, Barack Obama presidential campaign [2007-2008]

Caroline Lind

Class of 2002

  • All-American, Princeton Women’s Crew Team [2004, -06]
  • US National Crew Team, winner, Remenham Cup, Henley [2006]
  • World championship gold medalist, Women’s Eight [2006, -07]
  • Gold medalist, US Olympic Crew Team Women’s Eight [2008]

Jae-Kyu Lee

Class of 2008

  • Member, US Computational Linguistics Olympiad team, gold medal winners, 7th International Linguistics Olympiad [2008]

Back to Top